WREST: App State’s Millner, Miller Win Keystone Classic Titles

Husky Sports Schedule for Week of 11-21-2022
November 20, 2022
MBB: Mountaineers Dominate Second Half in 83-74 Win Over Southeastern Louisiana
November 21, 2022

WREST: App State’s Millner, Miller Win Keystone Classic Titles

 

PHILADELPHIA — Led by individual titles from Jon Jon Millner (149 pounds) and Will Miller (174 pounds), App State Wrestling enjoyed a strong showing Sunday at the PRTC Keystone Classic in The Palestra.

 

With 13 of the Mountaineers’ wrestlers placing, App State totaled 115 points to finish fourth in an 11-team field, as No. 11 Virginia Tech and No. 20 Penn posted the highest point totals. Tommy Askey (157) and Will Formato (165) went 5-1 to place third in their brackets.

 

Ranked second nationally in his weight class, Millner improved to 10-0 this season and 102-21 in his career with a 5-0 showing in Philly. He became the seventh App State wrestler to record 100-plus career wins and is now at No. 6 on the program’s career wins list.

 

In a bracket that included three top-15 wrestlers, Millner used takedowns in the first and third periods to secure a 5-2 decision in the 149-pound final against 15th-ranked Doug Zapf, a two-time NCAA qualifier from Penn. Millner opened the event with two first-period pins and two major decisions by a combined score of 24-2.

 

Miller, a sophomore, earned the first tournament win of his college career by claiming a 6-0 decision against Rider’s Shane Reitsma in the 174-pound final. Miller delivered a takedown with 1:20 left in the first period, finished that period on top, rode out the entire second period, got an escape early in the third period and ended the match with another takedown.

 

To reach the final, Miller had an 8-1 decision, a third-period pin, a 6-2 decision and a 4-0 semifinal decision.

 

App State’s other placers, outside the top three, were: Cody Bond (fourth, 157), Chad Bellis (fifth, 125), Chopper Mordecai (fifth, 174), Mason Fiscella (fifth, heavyweight), Jacob Sartorio (sixth, heavyweight), Ethan Oakley (seventh, 133), Triston Norris (seventh, heavyweight), Kaden Keiser (eighth, 149) and OJ Bost (eighth, 165).

 

Askey’s only loss was a 5-4 decision — decided by a riding time point — against 12th-ranked Anthony Artalona of Penn. Askey improved to 3-0 on the day and reached a semifinal against Artalona by recording a takedown with 43 seconds left in a 3-2 decision against Clayton Ulrey of Virginia Tech.

 

Formato followed a first-round win by fall with a 5-2 loss to No. 22 Connor Brady of Virginia Tech, then rattled off four straight wins.

 

Bond, Fiscella and Keiser all went 4-2, while Bellis’ 3-2 record included a third-period pin of Drexel’s Antonio Mininno, a 2020 NCAA qualifier. Mordecai also went 4-2, and the Mountaineers had three heavyweights place in the top seven.

 

125    
Chad Bellis (5th place)    
Antonio Mininno, Drexel W, Fall 6:37
Tristan Mascarenas, Arizona State W, Dec 7-2
Eddie Ventresca, Virginia Tech L, Fall 0:38
Antonio Mininno, Drexel L, Dec 7-6
Mason Leiphart, Franklin & Marshall W, Dec 6-5
     
133    
Ethan Oakley (7th place)    
#12 Sam Latona, Virginia Tech L, MD 10-1
Drake Doolittle, Duke W, MD 13-5
Pat Phillips, Franklin & Marshall W, Dec 8-4
Dante Frinzi, Harvard L, Dec 4-0
Richie Koehler, Rider W, MF  
     
141    
Heath Gonyer    
Joseph Cangro, Harvard L, Dec 5-4
Dominic Hargrove, George Mason W, Dec 7-1
Jackson Polo, Penn L, Dec 5-4
     
Riley Edwards    
Kenny Herrmann, Harvard L, MD 14-5
Bryan Miraglia, Rider W, Dec 9-8
Kyle Hauserman, Penn L, Fall 6:46
     
149    
Jon Jon Millner (1st place)    
Kylan Montgomery, Virginia Tech W, Fall 2:03
Patrick Rowland, Duke W, Fall 1:14
Nate Higley, George Mason W, MD 15-1
Quinn Kinner, Rider W, MD 9-1
#15 Doug Zapf, Penn W, Dec 5-2
     
Kaden Keiser (8th place)    
Matthew Hoelke, Rider W, Dec 11-6
#15 Doug Zapf, Penn L, MD 19-8
Kylan Montgomery, Virginia Tech W, Dec 4-2
Rocco Demartino, Sacred Heart W, TF 16-0
Vincent Mannella, Penn W, Dec 5-4
Jack Crook, Harvard L, Dec 8-5
     
157    
Cody Bond (4th place)    
Cole Spencer, Penn W, Dec 6-0
Tate Nichter, Drexel W, Dec 11-5
Michael Kilic, Arizona State W, Dec 5-2
Peter Pappas, George Mason L, Dec 3-2
Clayton Ulrey, Virginia Tech W, Dec 6-1
Tommy Askey, App State L, Dec 3-1
     
Tommy Askey (3rd place)    
Nicholas Foster, George Mason W, MD 13-2
Nick Alvarez, Franklin & Marshall W, MD 13-4
Clayton Ulrey, Virginia Tech W, Dec 3-2
#12 Anthony Artalona, Penn L, Dec 5-4
Michael Kilic, Arizona State W, Dec 6-1
Cody Bond, App State W, Dec 3-1
     
165    
Will Formato (3rd place)    
Jeremy Espinal, Sacred Heart W, Fall 1:01
#22 Connor Brady, Virginia Tech L, Dec 5-2
Ty Finn, Virginia Tech W, Dec 5-2
Cody Walsh, Drexel W, Dec 7-5
Josh Kim, Harvard W, Dec 6-3
Hunter Mays, Rider W, Dec 6-1
     
OJ Bost (8th place)    
Ty Finn, Virginia Tech W, Dec 7-5 (SV-1)
Evan Barczak, Drexel L, MD 8-0
Alex Frowert, George Mason W, Dec 4-0
Hunter Mays, Rider L, Dec 14-7
Cody Walsh, Drexel L, TF 18-0
     
174    
Will Miller (1st place)    
Noah Fox, Franklin & Marshall W, Dec 8-1
Michael Kistler, Penn W, Fall 6:33
Josh Nummer, Arizona State W, Dec 6-2
Corey Connolly, Rider W, Dec 4-0
Shane Reitsma, Rider W, Dec 6-0
     
Chopper Mordecai    
Michael Wilson, Rider W, Dec 4-1
Alex Whitworth, Harvard W, Dec 6-2
Shane Reitsma, Rider L, Dec 8-3
Logan Messer, George Mason L, MD 11-3
Nick Incontrera, Penn W, NC  
     
184    
Luke Uliano    
Michael Molina, Sacred Heart W, TF 16-0
#9 Hunter Bolen, Virginia Tech L, Fall 2:51
Maximus Hale, Penn L, Fall 2:21
     
Joe Zovistoski    
Brian Bonino, Drexel L, Dec 5-3
Maximus Hale, Penn L, Dec 3-2
     
197    
Carson Floyd    
John Crawford, Franklin & Marshall L, MD 13-4
TJ Stewart, Virginia Tech L, Dec 11-4
     
Hwt    
Mason Fiscella (5th place)    
Zakaria Loudini, Penn W, Fall 5:45
David Szuba, Rider L, Fall 0:48
Matthew Cruise, Penn W, Dec 7-3
Nathan Hoaglund, Penn W, Dec 7-3
#22 Benjamin Goldin, Penn L, Dec 3-2
Jacob Sartorio, App State W, Dec 3-2
     
Jacob Sartorio (6th place)    
#15 Hunter Catka, Virginia Tech L, Dec 4-1
Jeff Crooks, Harvard W, Dec 10-3
Triston Norris, App State W, Dec 3-2
David Szuba, Rider L, Dec 6-4
Mason Fiscella, App State L, Dec 3-2
     
Triston Norris (7th place)    
Matthew Cruise, Penn W, Fall 4:18
Jonah Niesenbaum, Duke L, Dec 5-3
Zakaria Loudini, Penn W, MD 12-2
Jacob Sartorio, App State L, Dec 3-2
Nathan Hoaglund, Penn W, Dec 11-8