WCC announces spring 2020 Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists

Saturday, June 6th
June 5, 2020
Financial News
June 5, 2020
WCC announces spring 2020 Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists

 

Wilkesboro, N.C. – Wilkes Community College recognizes the outstanding academic achievement of students through the President’s List and the Dean’s List each fall and spring semester. The students on the spring 2020 semester President’s and Dean’s lists are grouped by home county.

 

To qualify for the President’s List, full-time students must achieve a 4.0-grade point average, complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and be awarded all “A’s.”

 

To qualify for the Dean’s List, full-time students must complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, with no grade below a “B.”

 

Alexander County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Bradley Peyton Anderson, Hiddenite; Colt Lane Cline, Hiddenite; Kasey Michelle Gilbert, Taylorsville; Noah Jacob Hudler, Taylorsville; Patricia Watts Kerley, Taylorsville; Samantha Lambert, Hiddenite; Tanya Patricia       Link, Taylorsville; Gracee Gayle Millsaps, Hiddenite; and Valorie Elise Wheeler, Taylorsville.

 

Dean’s List: Katie Nicole Auton, Taylorsville; Gracie Nicole Bumgarner, Taylorsville; Kambryn Elizabeth Dockins, Taylorsville; Holden Kelley Fox, Taylorsville; Cilissa Miller Harris, Taylorsville; Devin Lee Honeycutt, Taylorsville; Joshua Ryan Lafone, Taylorsville; Nicholas Andrew McNeely, Hiddenite; David Bradley Milam, Stony Point; Grant Smith Mitchell, Taylorsville; Michael Allen Phillips, Taylorsville; Alexis LaShay Russell, Hiddenite; Aven Maverick Sheppard, Taylorsville; Jadyn Leigh Summers, Statesville; Lauren Cade Terrell, Taylorsville; and Savana Nhiawa Vang, Taylorsville.

 

Alleghany County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Paige Madison Billings, Sparta; Logan Patrick Billings, Sparta; Aaron Casey Brown, Piney Creek; Isabel Tapscott Ma Engel, Sparta; Allison Hope Gambill, Sparta; Katherine Leigh Gibson, Ennice; Guang Sheng Li, Sparta; Tonya Jean Mabe, Ennice; Emma Suzanne McKnight, Sparta; Gabriel Blu Navarro, Sparta; Sierra Danielle Parks, Sparta; Ayla Judy Phipps, Sparta; and Mireyda Renteria Cruz, Sparta.

 

Dean’s List: Benjamin Joseph Brown, Sparta; Julian Castillo, Sparta; Destiny Alexis Crouse, Sparta; Ryan Edward Dowell, Piney Creek; Morgan Michelle Finney, Sparta; Ally          Paige Hanson, Piney Creek; Malena Lynn Lafferty, Sparta; Jaime Hernandez Lopez, Glade Valley; Sharon Blevins Lyons, Sparta; Daisy Vanessa Panuco Popocatl, Sparta; and Tayler Eddison Shepherd, Glade Valley.

 

Ashe County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Maghan Katrice Adams, West Jefferson; Jonathan William-Haynes Baker, Todd; Osvaldo Barcenas-Oviedo, Crumpler; Autumn Brooke Blackburn, Jefferson; Sebrina Paige Brooks, Lansing; Allison M. Brown, Fleetwood; Benjamin Anthony Chamberlain,  Fleetwood; Dylan Shane Cornett, Creston; Tommy Isaac Dollar, Todd; Zebulon Drew Duvall, Fleetwood; Karson Glenn Fazenbaker, Lansing; Bradley Tyler Harmon, Warrensville; Kennedy Elizabeth Houck, West Jefferson; Liam Eli Jerkins, West Jefferson; Ada Katherine Jones, Lansing; Joshua Ryan Knapp, Lansing; Jackson Ryan Krider, Todd; Blake         Matthew Levi, West Jefferson; Hannah Maree Little, West Jefferson; Angelica Tao Macknee, Lansing; Aaron Michael Martin, Laurel Springs; Steven Richard Marvel, Lansing; Kaitlyn Marie Miller, West Jefferson; Victoria Elizabeth Osborne, West Jefferson; Brandi Parrish, West Jefferson; Erin Kincaid Phipps, Crumpler; Wesley Matthew Powers, Lansing; Fernando Ramirez, West Jefferson; Aurora Estelle Randolph, West Jefferson; Heather Rose Rowland, Crumpler; Kendra Rashae Rupard, Warrensville; Christopher Mason Shumate, Warrensville; Elva Jacqulyn Swibold, West Jefferson; Heather Leigh Tate, Crumpler; Ashley Delana Tilley, Jefferson; Wesley Marc Waddell, Jefferson; and Elizabeth Grace Wallace, West Jefferson.

 

Dean’s List: Thomas  Clark Ballard, West Jefferson; Hannah Sue Barker, Glendale Springs; Bridgett Lacole Barnes, Jefferson; Rebekah Nichol Blair, West Jefferson; Jennifer Denise Blevins, West Jefferson; Kaylee Madison Campbell, West Jefferson; Destiny Renee Edwards, West Jefferson; Melissa Brown Edwards, West Jefferson; Elijah Grey Eldreth, Lansing; Veronica Yvette Garcia, Warrensville; Chetola Darlene Greer, Lansing; Caleb Allen Harless, West Jefferson; Brittany Nicole Hayes, Laurel Springs; Kimberly Hamm Hill, Crumpler; Travis Braxton Hill, Crumpler; Zachary James Holman, Warrensville; Andrew Ray Hutchens, Crumpler; Noah Wyatt Johnson, Lansing; Matthew Austin Jones, Lansing;  Joseph Alexander Lacroix, Jefferson; Emma Uzella Lewis, West Jefferson; Jessica Christina Lowman, Jefferson; Emily Faith Mabe, Laurel Springs; Jordan Ross Miller, Fleetwood; Isaac Scott Patrick, West Jefferson; Jacob Lee Pennington, Jefferson; Savannah Faye       Pruitt, Crumpler; Cole David Richie, Jefferson; Amber Nicole Scogin, Warrensville; Nichole Krysten Wilson, Warrensville; and Saylar Victoria Wyatt, West Jefferson.

 

Avery County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

Dean’s List: David Ross Lukan, Banner Elk.

 

 

Caldwell County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Alana Grace Hamby, Lenoir.

 

Dean’s List: David William White, Lenoir.

 

 

Catawba County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

Dean’s List: Karter Michael Peek, Hickory.

 

 

Forsyth County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Amanda Lauren Templeton, Kernersville.

 

 

Harnett County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

Dean’s List: Vada Elizabeth Stevens, Westfield.

 

 

Iredell County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Brandi Elizabeth Falder, Statesville and David James Williams, Union Grove.

 

Dean’s List: Michael Brison  Byrd, Statesville; Eddie Brian            Cha, Statesville; Taylor Vaughan Dixon, Statesville; Brittany Leighann Earp, Statesville; and Kristen Burwell Hubbard, Statesville.

 

 

Surry County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Allie Sharon Lovett, Elkin and Brittany Lynn White, State Road.

 

Dean’s List: Erick Alejandro Chimal, Elkin; Jonathan Eugene Combs, Elkin; Jason Edgar Hubbard, Mount Airy; Jennifer Macie Linley, Elkin; Brandon James McGrady, Elkin; and Michelle Kathleen Teague, Elkin.

 

 

Watauga County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Barry Craig Adams, Deep Gap; Dustin Lee Canter, Boone; Ashley Diane Carver, Vilas; Liam Calloway Purcell, Deep Gap; Alan Rangel Mendez, Boone; Brian James Severt, Deep Gap; and Seth Stoddard VanDerwerken, Boone.

 

Dean’s List: Caden Michael Smith, Sugar Grove.

 

 

Wilkes County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Karstin Grace Adair, Moravian Falls; Lexie Denise Alexander, Wilkesboro; Alivia Katy Jo            Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Elizabeth Hope Ashley, Hays; Kimran Brooke Bauguess, North Wilkesboro; Charity Walker Bell, Hays; Kaitlyn Maxine Bell, North Wilkesboro; Joe Donald Berrong, North Wilkesboro; Chynna Mae Birkmire, Hays; Luke Carson Blake, North Wilkesboro; Shannon Bradley Bowlin, Moravian Falls; Summer Sky Branciforte, Traphill; Gracie Michelle Brown, Traphill; Kaycee Danielle Brown, Millers Creek; Sydnee Grace Burchette, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Edna Butler, Wilkesboro; Ashton Mackenzie Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Hannah Lynne Canter, North Wilkesboro; Dillon John Carlton, North Wilkesboro, Cassidy Brianne Carrigan, Millers Creek; Joshua Ryan Cecil, Millers Creek; Vanessa Chaquea, Wilkesboro; Jason Lee Clarke, McGrady; Aurora Carmen Costagliola, Wilkesboro; Nolan Wayne Cothren, Millers Creek; Kelly Mae Cox           , Wilkesboro; Hope Noel Crawford, Purlear; Victoria Beth Dockery, Millers Creek; Jerry Andrew Dodd, North Wilkesboro; Michael John Ebert, North Wilkesboro; Treasa Huffman Edmiston, Moravian Falls; Kaitlyn Marie Eller, Millers Creek; Tammy Testerman Faw, Millers Creek; Joshua Tyler Franklin, Boomer; Silvia Gaspar-Manuel, Wilkesboro; Dustin Aaron Griffin, Hays; Lola Mae Griffith, Ferguson; Zane Allen Gunn, Ronda; Gabrielle Mari Hamm, North Wilkesboro; Mason Andrew Hartley, Wilkesboro; Tracy Blankenship Hauser, North Wilkesboro; Keith Wayne Haynes, North Wilkesboro; Alani Morgan Helms, Wilkesboro; Evan Jackson Howell, North Wilkesboro; Joel Tyler Hubbard, Wilkesboro; Bailey Ann Hutchens, Wilkesboro; Erica Lee Jaimes, North Wilkesboro; Sara Elizabeth Jarvis, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Leigh Johnson, McGrady; Mandy Marie Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Daniel James Jolin, Wilkesboro; Clint Parker Jones, Boomer; Amanda Lyn Jordan, Millers Creek; James Allen Kerr, Moravian Falls; Breanna Nichole Laws, North Wilkesboro; Benjamin Grey Longbottom, Hays; Sara Mari            Lopez, Thurmond; Jayme Laine Martin, Purlear; Kenia Martinez-Soto, Ronda; Lisa Gail Mikeal, Wilkesboro; Hunter Blaine Miller, Millers Creek; Nicolia Debty Miller Briggs, Wilkesboro; Ashley Lynn Minton, Millers Creek; Taylor Lee Moore, North Wilkesboro; Sharon Jane Morales, North Wilkesboro; Madelyn Taylor Morrison, Boomer; Jessa Lynn Muller, Moravian Falls; Emaleth Violet Myers, Boomer; Hudson Graham Myers, North Wilkesboro; Itzel Nava-Carrasco, Roaring River; Sapphire Renee Nichols, North Wilkesboro; Zack David Nuzzolilo, Millers Creek; Adam Neal Ortiz, Purlear; Meah Grace Osborne, Millers Creek; Staley Elizabeth Parks, Wilkesboro; William Isaac Pugh, Millers Creek; Rosalee Joy Reavis, North Wilkesboro; Madeline Reese Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Jaedon Ellis Routzon, North Wilkesboro; Josh James Saffold, Wilkesboro; Blanca Flor Salgado, Millers Creek; Lindsey Rosa-Marie Scarbro, Ferguson; Abigail J. Sheets, Wilkesboro; Eli Christian Shell, Millers Creek; Ashley Greene Shew, North Wilkesboro; Casey Danielle Simpson, Millers Creek; Aubrianna Rose Smithey, Ronda; Kathryn Patricia Trelford, North Wilkesboro; Brian    Douglas Tyler, Wilkesboro; Davis Allan Umana, North Wilkesboro; Megan Makaley Vannoy, Millers Creek; Trendon Seth Wagoner, North Wilkesboro; Zackary Landon Wagoner, McGrady; Noah Ethan Warren, Millers Creek; Thomas Kyle Watts, Millers Creek; Haley Dawn Webb, Millers Creek; Rocky Lee Whitley, Hays; Heidi Cherish Whittington, Wilkesboro; Morgan Deanna Whittington, Millers Creek; and Sarah Lynne Whittington, Millers Creek.

 

Dean’s List: Leia Kelly Adams, North Wilkesboro; Melissa Dancy Allen, Millers Creek; Samantha Ann Amburn, Wilkesboro; Ebony Shanelle Anderson, Wilkesboro; Jimmy Robert Ashton, Hays; Jaden Michael Bailey, Wilkesboro; Madison Rae Bare, Wilkesboro; Cameron Robert Barlow, Millers Creek; Makayla Todd Barrier, Hays; Kaitlyn Maxine Bell, North Wilkesboro; Gavin Michael Blankenship, Wilkesboro; Kaylin Nicole Blankenship, McGrady; Andrew Otto Boggs, North Wilkesboro; Shivam Ramesh Borad, Wilkesboro; Charles Bryson Bowers, Millers Creek; Autumn Lynne Brinegar, Hays; Hailey Lauren Brown, Hays; Emily Grace Bumgarner, Millers Creek; Candace Leigh Call, North Wilkesboro; Kelsey Victoria Call, North Wilkesboro; Sydney Wooten Chambers, Ferguson; Andrea Jarman Coldiron, North Wilkesboro; Dylan Avery Cox, Wilkesboro; Ruth Noel Crawford, Purlear; Justus Duane Dancy, Traphill; Alexis Brooke Dancy, Wilkesboro; Jacqueline Yessenia Diaz-Ortiz, Roaring River; Monica Lynn Eller Moravian Falls; Tate James Foster, Hays; Graylan Scott Galloway, McGrady; Tyler Jacob Glen, North Wilkesboro; Madison Haleigh Goforth, North Wilkesboro; Kara Kinley Gourley, Wilkesboro; Willow Lynne Hamby, Millers Creek; Aaron Christopher Hamby, North Wilkesboro; Michelle Hanson Harper, Wilkesboro; Connor Andrew Hartley, Ferguson; Sandra Elizeth Hernandez, Roaring River; Dylan Allen Hill, Wilkesboro; Dylan Grey Holman, Millers Creek; Dylan Kenneth Houck, Millers Creek; Jessica Leigh Hudspeth, Roaring River; Andrea Osborne Hunt, Hays; Brandon David Eugene Hutchins, Ronda; Benton David Isaacs, Purlear; Erica Ann Jaimes, North Wilkesboro; Matthew Thomas Jarvis, Roaring River; Peyton Guy Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Kristen Faith Kilby, Millers Creek; Justin Neal Leonard, Millers Creek; Ilse Limon-Garcia, Moravian Falls; Zachary Dale  Lovell, North Wilkesboro; Zachary Quentin Lovette, North Wilkesboro; Cynthia  Esmeralda, Maciel, North Wilkesboro; Hunter Curtis Mathis, Roaring River; Ahlivia Shauntrisha McMillan, North Wilkesboro; Johana Raquel Meyer, North Wilkesboro; Hannah Elysabeth Miller, Millers Creek; Alexis Nicole Moore, Traphill; Jacob Benjamin Muller, Moravian Falls; Arizona Mystique O’Neal, Wilkesboro; Mark Conley Rhoades, North Wilkesboro; Gabriela Vanesa Roberts, Roaring River; Ashley Nicole Royal, Wilkesboro; Grayson Scott Sale, Wilkesboro; Jaymie Adelebrewer Sexton, Wilkesboro; Makenzie Lynn Shell, Ferguson; Hannah Nichole Shumate, North Wilkesboro; Heather Lynn Shumate, Hays; Amber Nicole Souther, Ferguson; Josiah Wade Sparks, Ronda; Jared Thomas Staley, Wilkesboro; Hannah Leigh Steelman, Wilkesboro; Luke Everett Sturdivant, Wilkesboro; Emmalee Rose Wages, Wilkesboro; Harrison Wray Wall, Wilkesboro; Shelby Dale White, Hays; Garrad Ross Williams, North Wilkesboro; and Hailey Grace Workman, North Wilkesboro.

 

 

Yadkin County students qualifying for the spring 2020 semester

 

President’s List: Bailey Renea Johnson, Hamptonville; Hailey Barbara Mastin, Jonesville; and Jeremy Ronald Salmons, Yadkinville.

 

Dean’s List: Savannah Grace Bryant, Yadkinville; Whitley Ruth Crater, Yadkinville; Grant Allen Hodges, Jonesville; Jacob Reece Huffman, Yadkinville; Samuel Charles Lincomfelt, Hamptonville; Meghan Ann Messer, Hamptonville; Trey Martin Myers, Hamptonville; Dawson Case Nixon, Jonesville; and Chandler Anthony Wooten, Boonville.

 

 

Wilkes Community College, a member of the North Carolina Community College System, is a public, two-year, open-door institution serving the people of Wilkes, Ashe, and Alleghany counties and beyond. Established in 1965, WCC continues to build on a strong history of meeting the educational needs and cultural interests of our students, community, and workforce. WCC prepares learners for success in a dynamic world.