WCC announces spring 2019 Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists

Monday, June 10th
June 7, 2019
Financial News
June 7, 2019
WCC announces spring 2019 Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists

 

 

Wilkesboro, N.C. – Wilkes Community College recognizes outstanding academic achievement of students through the President’s List and the Dean’s List each fall and spring semester. The students on the spring 2019 semester President’s and Dean’s lists are grouped by home county.

 

To qualify for the President’s List, full-time students must achieve a 4.0 grade point average, complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and be awarded all “A’s.”

 

To qualify for the Dean’s List, full-time students must complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, with no grade below a “B.”

 

 

Alexander County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Bradley Peyton Anderson, Hiddenite; Tiffany Brooke Austin, Taylorsville; Benjamin Carroll Bradburn, Hiddenite; Colt Lane Cline, Hiddenite; Casey Elaine Hefner, Taylorsville; Tanya Patricia Link, Taylorsville; Erin Faith Pinnix, Hiddenite; Ethan Ryan Sprinkle, Taylorsville; Savana Nhiawa Vang, Taylorsville.

 

Dean’s List: Summer Leann Adams, Hiddenite; Lillianna Gabrielle Carrigan, Taylorsville; Kayla Craig, Taylorsville; Holden Kelley Fox, Taylorsville; Kasey Elizabeth Gwaltney, Taylorsville; Amanda Hallman, Taylorsville; Noah Jacob Hudler, Taylorsville; Archie Neal Johnson, Taylorsville; Alexis Marie Lingle, Taylorsville; Zackary Gordon Pearson, Taylorsville; Aven Maverick Sheppard, Taylorsville; Madison Victoria Walker, Taylorsville.

 

 

Alleghany County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List:  Katelyn Davis, Sparta; Christopher Mark Johnson, Sparta; Sharon Blevins Lyons, Sparta; Joshua Grayson Moxley, Sparta; James Paul Phillips, Sparta; Samantha Roten, Sparta; Dania Brown Ruppard, Glade Valley; Holly Alexis Watkins, Sparta.

 

Dean’s List: Logan Patrick Billings,  Sparta; Aaron Casey Brown, Piney Creek; Ashley Lynn Cornett, Sparta; Ryan Edward Dowell, Piney Creek; Morgan Elizabeth Jasso, Ennice; Keeli Malaya Moxley, Sparta; Jennifer Brooke Tracy, Glade Valley.

 

Ashe County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Kaylee Madison Campbell, West Jefferson; Bethany Frances Council, Laurel Springs; Elizabeth Marie Goodman, West Jefferson; Kelsie Ann Goodman,West Jefferson; Caleb Allen Harless, West Jefferson; Zachary James Holman, Warrensville; Sarah Elizabeth Houck, West Jefferson; Allison Johnson Keppel, Jefferson; Joshua Ryan Knapp, Lansing; Jacob Tyler Milam, Creston; Brandi Parrish, West Jefferson; AlecChase Roland, West Jefferson; Tonya Sizemore Sheets, West Jefferson; Devin Ray Sullins, Jefferson; Elva Jacqulyn Swibold, West Jefferson; Kellie Jourdan Taylor, Jefferson; Mackenzie Kathleen Watson, Fleetwood.

 

Dean’s List: Hannah Sue Barker, Glendale Springs; Ethan Lane Cox, West Jefferson; Molly Mae Dawes, Jefferson; Christy Greene Denny, West Jefferson; Arianne Leigh Dillard, West Jefferson; Melissa Brown Edwards, West Jefferson; Hollie Michelle Harris, Jefferson; Wendy Rubi Hernandez, Warrensville; Samantha Paige Johnson, Creston; Jordan Ross Miller, Fleetwood; Amy Sienna Patrick, Creston; Karina Leal Rash, West Jefferson; John Clark Reavis, Fleetwood; Allison Diamond Roten, West Jefferson; Ethan Shrader, West Jefferson; Michelle Slaton, Lansing; Caroline Melina Trent, West Jefferson; Carolina Jennette Weinberger, West Jefferson; Bailey Laurell Witherspoon, Fleetwood; Kaitlyn Woods, Jefferson.

 

 

Burke County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Jonathon Charles McManus, Morganton; Justin Ray Williams, Hildebran.        

 

Dean’s List: Justin Lee Spurlin, Rutherford College.

 

 

Caldwell County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Janie Nichole Coffey, Lenoir; Alana Grace Hamby, Lenoir.

 

Dean’s List: William  Everett McRary, Lenoir; Dillon Andrew Don Norwood, Lenoir; Elijah Christian Smith, Lenoir; David William White, Lenoir.

 

 

Catawba County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Graham Franklin Huffman, Conover; Adreanna White, Catawba.

 

Dean’s List: Sydney Grace Arnett, Hickory; Karter Michael Peek, Hickory.

 

 

Iredell County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: James Robert Alkema, Statesville; Nicole Lindsey Beltrami, Stony Point; William Henry Chapman, Statesville; Robert Curtis Fox, Olin; Kacie Lian Greer, Statesville;

Edward Todd Johnson            , Statesville; Timothy Jacob Williams, Statesville.

 

Dean’s List: Christina Hope Beltrami, Stony Point; Morgan Nicole Blevins, Statesville; Krista Danielle Childress, Statesville; Amy Rena Harmon,    Union Grove; Brian Christopher Pekarek, Statesville; Jadyn Leigh Summers, Statesville; David James Williams, Union Grove; Austin Thomas Wooten, Statesville.

 

 

New Hanover County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Lillieanne Bailey Eby, Castle Hayne.

 

 

Surry County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: James Harrison Burcham, State Road; Hannah Faith Gentry, Elkin; Bryson Alexander Davis Key, Ararat; Kourtney Danielle Merkel, State Road.

 

Dean’s List: Kyla Danyelle Anderson, Elkin; Matthew Paul Giuffre, Ararat; Abriella Michelle Jarvis, Elkin; Emily Hope Jones, State Road; Justin N. Leonard, Pilot Mountain; Anayeli            Loa, Elkin; Brandon James McGrady, Elkin; Corbin M. Soots, Mount Airy; Michelle Kathleen Teague, Elkin; Cassidi Rae Wood, Elkin.

 

 

Watauga County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Barry Craig Adams, Deep Gap; Hattie Cox, Deep Gap.

 

Dean’s List: Serlina Morales Francisco, Deep Gap; Carlos Sandoval, Boone.

 

 

Wilkes County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Maghan Katrice Adams, Hays; Logan George Anderson, North Wilkesboro;

Scott Bryan Anderson, Wilkesboro; Ashley Lynn Bauguess, Millers Creek; Oliver Dean Bentley, Wilkesboro; Jarrett Reid Blevins, Millers Creek; Kaycee Danielle Brown, Millers Creek; Victoria Lane-Kaye Bullis, Wilkesboro; Dillon John Carlton, North Wilkesboro; Aidan Quinn Cecile,  Wilkesboro; Jacob Hunter Chipman, Roaring River; Cassidy Noah        Clack,  North Wilkesboro; Jodie Lynn Coffey, Ferguson; Ruth Noel Crawford, Purlear; Victoria Beth Dockery, Millers Creek; Katie Gorich Duncan,      Wilkesboro; Kristen Emily Farrington, North Wilkesboro;

Brian Keith Foster, Hays; Amanda Lynn Goforth, North Wilkesboro; Gabriel Griffin, Millers Creek; Keith Wayne Haynes,           North Wilkesboro; Sara Elizabeth Jarvis, North Wilkesboro; Kacee Leann Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Kayla Leigh Johnson, McGrady; Amanda Lyn Jordan, Wilkesboro; James Allen Kerr, Moravian Falls; James Thomas King, Wilkesboro; Eric Karl Kohlmeier, Wilkesboro; Breanna Nichole Laws, North Wilkesboro; Ilse Limon-Garcia,

 

 

Moravian Falls; Eric Kent Lunsford, Boomer; Rebecca Bounds Matherly, Ferguson; Tonya Deneese McNeil, Traphill; Shabrina Denise McPherson, North Wilkesboro; Jessicah Ellen Mesa,

North Wilkesboro; Lisa Gail Mikeal, Wilkesboro; Zachary Nolan Miller, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Lynn Minton, Millers Creek; Jacob Benjamin Muller, Moravian Falls; Marchella Campbell Nance, Ronda; Sierra Nicole Nance, Wilkesboro; Nhung Thi Nguyen, North Wilkesboro; Sapphire Renee Nichols, North Wilkesboro; Samantha Amber Nickelson, Wilkesboro; Staley Elizabeth Parks, Wilkesboro; Haley Perez, Wilkesboro; Roger

Dale Queen, Millers Creek; Jason Orion Redding, Roaring River; Paiton Elise Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Eller Rutherford, North Wilkesboro; Janine Diane Severt, Wilkesboro;

Cassie Marie Shepard, North Wilkesboro; Amy L. Talley, North Wilkesboro; Trenton Grant Teague, North Wilkesboro; Jared Allan Vice, North Wilkesboro; Trendon Seth Wagoner, North Wilkesboro; Rachel Elizabeth Watkins, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Christine Watson, Ferguson;

Logan Avery Whisnant, Wilkesboro; Lexey Makayla Williams, Moravian Falls; Catherine Christine Yates, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Richard Zeidner, Wilkesboro.

 

Dean’s List: Brittany Nicole  Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Karson Shae Anderson, Moravian Falls; Olivia Faith Anderson,          Moravian Falls; Ryan Richardson Barrett, Wilkesboro; Megan Billings, Ferguson; Samuel Richard Blevins, North Wilkesboro; Charles Bryson Bowers,         Millers Creek; Jesse Brown, Millers Creek; Dennis Wayne Buchler, North Wilkesboro; Caleb Allen Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Candace Leigh Call, North Wilkesboro; Kacie L. Cardwell, Millers Creek; Melissa Grace   Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Tonya Golden Combs, Purlear; Devin Owen Courtner, North Wilkesboro; Brookelen Mercedes Cox, North Wilkesboro; Alexandria Taylor Cress, Wilkesboro; Breanna Lynn Dancy, North Wilkesboro; Hope Colette Davis, Wilkesboro;

Christopher Volant Dodd, North Wilkesboro; Gralan Brock Durham, Roaring River; Cole Grayson Elledge, North Wilkesboro; Lauren      Alise Eller, North Wilkesboro; Nicole E. Eller, Wilkesboro; Hannah Dawn Ellis, Millers Creek; Charles Alexander Erhardt, North Wilkesboro; Lauren Renee Gaines, Wilkesboro; Raegan Leann Gragg, Millers Creek; Lola Mae Griffith, Ferguson; Mason Andrew Hartley, Wilkesboro; Tambrey C. Hauser, Wilkesboro; Aaron Matthew Haymore, North Wilkesboro; Andrew Dylan Holder-Walker, North Wilkesboro; Dustin Dean Holliman, Ferguson; Jonah Mark Horton, Wilkesboro; Madison Faith Huffman, Millers Creek; Madison Grace Jarvis, Purlear; Olivia Rebecca Jarvis, North Wilkesboro; Winston           Blake Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Courtney Paige Key, Millers Creek; Noah Lee Krause, Wilkesboro; Thomas Jeffrey Lambert, North Wilkesboro; Tifanie Nicole Lamm, Roaring River; Sara Mari Lopez, Thurmond; David Trent Love, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Nicole Lowe, Moravian Falls; Jonathan Lugo-Parra, North Wilkesboro; Cynthia Esmeralda Maciel, North Wilkesboro; Devany Nataly Maldonado Garcia, Millers Creek; Keelee Jade McGlamery, Hays; Katheryn Nicole McGuire, North Wilkesboro; Ahlivia Shauntrisha McMillan, North Wilkesboro; Jason Allen McQuinn, Wilkesboro; Tanner Ian Medley, North Wilkesboro; Luis Carlos Mora, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Nichole Mullis, Roaring River; Bo Kimbol Mullis, Roaring River; Macy Taya Murphy, Moravian Falls; Emaleth Violet Myers, Boomer; Christopher Stephen Nardini, North Wilkesboro; Autumn Faith Nichols, North Wilkesboro; Matthew John Nielsen, North Wilkesboro; Alex Joe Parker, Wilkesboro; Timothy Ryan Pettyjohn, Ronda; Billy Jack Plowman, Millers Creek; Rosalee Joy Reavis, North Wilkesboro; Madison Elizabeth Faye Reeves, Millers Creek; Madeline Reese Roberts, North Wilkesboro       ; Jacob Darren Roe, Wilkesboro; Rebekka Jonel Rollison, Moravian Falls; Neil Jacob Rotsheck, Millers Creek; Sara Stephanie Shinaman, Moravian Falls; Adam Paul Shoemaker, North Wilkesboro; Destiny Storm Smith, North Wilkesboro; Anna Maria Sotelo, Wilkesboro; Antonio Torres-De la Paz, Wilkesboro; Joshua Townsend, Ferguson; Karen Trinidad-Meza, North Wilkesboro; Mary Jane Boiser Vawter, McGrady; Emilee Michelle Waddell, Roaring River; Ronnie Easton Wagoner,

 

 

Roaring River; Caroline Elizabeth Walker, Moravian Falls; Jordan Mitchell Walker, North Wilkesboro; Harrison Wall, Wilkesboro; Travis Remington Wall, Wilkesboro; Kimberly Dawn

Watson Staley, Millers Creek; Samantha Jo Welborn, Ronda; Nicholas Ryan Whitley, Hays; Elizabeth Pearl Williams, Wilkesboro; Jacob Lee Wood, North Wilkesboro; Matthew Allen Woodie, Wilkesboro; Dustin Dean Holliman, Ferguson.

 

Yadkin County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

President’s List: Amanda D. Ford, Hamptonville; Austin Martin Gentle, Hamptonville; Shannon Jeanne Holden, Yadkinville; Jessica Lauren Rakes   , Hamptonville            ; Jeremy Ronald Salmons, Yadkinville.

 

Dean’s List: Brittany Melton Allred, Yadkinville; Kendra Nicole Davis, Jonesville; Victoria Marie Johnson            , Boonville; Ryan Parks, Yadkinville.

 

Carroll County students qualifying for the spring 2019 semester

 

Dean’s List: Gabrielle Rose Ziems, Galax, Virginia.

 

Wilkes Community College, a member of the North Carolina Community College System, is a public, two-year, open-door institution serving the people of Wilkes, Ashe and Alleghany counties and beyond. Established in 1965, WCC continues to build on a strong history of meeting the educational needs and cultural interests of our students, community and workforce. WCC prepares learners for success in a dynamic world.