Updated Husky Schedules

Wednesday, August 7th
August 6, 2019
Trio of Mountaineers Named Preseason All-Sun Belt
August 6, 2019
Updated Husky Schedules

 

Husky Soccer Schedule

 

TUESDAY                             AUG 13TH             ALEX. CNTL (Scrimmage)  HOME   4:30/6:00

SATURDAY        AUG 17TH   FOARD JAMBOREE     AWAY       TBA

WEDNESDAY    AUG 21ST   AVERY                         HOME       5:15

THURSDAY        AUG 22ND   @NORTH IREDELL     AWAY       5:15/7

THURSDAY        AUG 29TH   @HIBRITEN                 AWAY       5:00/6:30

TUESDAY          SEPT 3RD   HIBRITEN                     HOME       5:15/7

THURSDAY        SEPT 5TH    OAK HILL (JV Only)       HOME       5:15

MONDAY           SEP 9TH           @AVERY                     AWAY       5:15

TUESDAY           SEP 10TH     @MT. AIRY                  AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     SEPT 11TH    @OAK HILL (JV Only)     AWAY       5:00

MONDAY           SEP 16TH    ALLEGHANY              HOME       5:15

WEDNESDAY     SEP 18TH     @ELKIN                        AWAY       5:15

THURSDAY       SEP 19TH    MT. AIRY                     HOME       5:15/7

MONDAY           SEP 23TH    NORTH WILKES        HOME       5:15

WEDNESDAY     SEP 25TH     @WILKES CENTRAL  AWAY       5:15

MONDAY           SEP 30TH    EAST WILKES            HOME       5:15

WEDNESDAY    OCT 2ND     WEST WILKES           HOME       5:15

MONDAY           OCT 7TH      @STARMOUNT           AWAY       5:15

WEDNESDAY     OCT 9TH      @ALLEGHANY           AWAY       5:15

MONDAY           OCT 14TH   ELKIN                          HOME       5:15

WEDNESDAY     OCT 16TH    @NORTH WILKES       AWAY       5:15

MONDAY           OCT 21ST    WILKES CENTRAL   HOME       5:15

WEDNESDAY     OCT 23RD    @EAST WILKES          AWAY       5:15

MONDAY           OCT 28TH    @WEST WILKES          AWAY       5:15

WEDNESDAY    OCT 30TH   STARMOUNT              HOME       5:15/7

 

Husky Volleyball Schedule

 

(21 games – 10 home/11 away) – May 24, 2019

————————————————————————————————————————–

Saturday August 10 Away Alexander Central

(Scrimmage)

TBA
Monday August 19 Away Avery 4:30pm
Wednesday August 21 HOME HIBRITEN 4:30pm
Thursday August 22 HOME MITCHELL 4:30pm
Monday August 26 Away Hibriten 4:30pm
Thursday August 29 HOME AVERY 4:30pm
Wednesday September 4 Away Mitchell 4:30pm
Thursday September 5 HOME ALLEGHANY 4:30pm
Tuesday September 10 Away Elkin 4:30pm
Thursday September 12 HOME NORTH WILKES 4:30pm
Tuesday September 17 Away Wilkes Central 4:30pm
Thursday September 19 HOME EAST WILKES 4:30pm
Tuesday September 24 HOME WEST WILKES 4:30pm
Thursday September 26 Away Starmount 4:30pm
Tuesday October 1 Away Alleghany 4:30pm
Thursday October 3 HOME ELKIN 4:30pm
Monday October 7 Away Watauga 4:30pm
Tuesday October 8 Away North Wilkes 4:30pm
Thursday October 10 HOME WILKES CENTRAL

(Dig Pink Game)

4:30pm
Tuesday October 15 Away East Wilkes 4:30pm
Thursday October 17 Away West Wilkes 4:30pm
Tuesday October 22 HOME STARMOUNT

(Senior Night)

4:30pm

Oct 26, 29, 31, Nov 2 — NCHSAA Playoffs

November 5 — NCHSAA Regionals

November 9 — NCHSAA 2A State Championship

 

 

Coaching Staff:  Head Coach – Kassee Roberts

                             Assistant Coach – Robin Roberts

 

 

Ashe County Women’s Golf

2019 Schedule

(August 5th, 2019)

 

Tuesday – Aug 20 @ Sugar Mountain (Avery)                 3:00pm

 

Tuesday – Aug 27 @ Boone GC (Watauga/Avery)           3:00pm

 

Thursday – Sept 5 @ Mountain Aire (Watauga)              3:00pm

 

Wednesday – Sept 11 @ High Meadows (Alleghany)      3:00pm

 

Tuesday – Sept 17 @ Mountain Aire (Ashe)                    3:00pm

 

Wednesday – Sept 25 @ Cedarbrook (E. Wilkes/Elkin) 3:00pm

 

Wednesday – Oct 2 @ Stone Mountain (N. Wilkes)          3:00pm                                            

 

Monday – Oct 14 – MVAC Conference Meet (TBA)       1:00pm  

 

Monday – Oct 21-22 @ NCHSAA Regionals                         TBA

 

Monday – Tuesday – Oct 28-29 – NCHSAA State Championship,                                                          Foxfire Golf and Resort

                                                          Pinehurst, NC 

                                                                      

 

Ashe County Women’s Tennis

2019 Schedule

Tuesday August 13 Alex. Central (Scrimmage) Home 4:00
Tuesday August 20 Alleghany Home 4:00
Wednesday August 21 Hibriten Away 4:00
Thursday August 22 Elkin Away 4:00
Tuesday August 27 North Wilkes Home 4:00
Wednesday August 28 Watauga Home 4:00
Thursday August 29 Wilkes Central Away 4:00
Tuesday September 3 East Wilkes Home 4:00
Wednesday September 4 Watauga Away 4:00
Thursday September 5 West Wilkes Home 4:00
Tuesday September 10 Starmount Away 4:00
Thursday September 12 Alleghany Away 4:00
Monday September 16 Avery Home 4:00
Tuesday September 17 Elkin Home 4:00
Thursday September 19 North Wilkes Away 4:00
Monday September 23 Avery Away 4:00
Tuesday September 24 Wilkes Central Home 4:00
Thursday September 26 East Wilkes Away 4:00
Tuesday October 1 West Wilkes Away 4:00
Thursday October 3 Starmount Home 4:00

August 5, 2019 19 games – 9 home/10 away

 

 

October 7-11 – MVAC Qualifier @ Elkin

October 18-19 – NCHSAA Individual Regionals

October 25-26 – NCHSAA Individual State

October 16, 22, 28, 30, Nov. 2 – NCHSAA Dual Team Playoffs

 

 

ACHS 2019 Cross Country Schedule

Unless listed otherwise, all meets begin at 4:30.
Sometimes boys and girls run together; most of the time boys will run first and girls 30 minutes later.

Sat, Aug 24th               Traxx Invitational at Fisher River Park in Dobson, NC

Fri, Sept 6th                  Friday Night Lights Cross Country Festival at Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, in Kernersville, NC
Invitational Girls – 7:50pm                 Championship Girls- 9:10pm
Invitational Boys –
8:15pm                 Championship Boys- 9:40pm

Tues, Sept 17th            at HOME with all conference teams! (Mid-Conference Meet)

Tues, Sept 24th            at East Wilkes with Elkin and North Wilkes

Sat, Sept 28th               High Country Classic at Watauga High School at 10:00am
Open Girls – 10:00                   Varsity Girls- 11:00
Open Boys- 10:30                    Varsity Boys- 11:30

Tues, Oct 1st                 at West Wilkes with Starmount and East Wilkes

Sat, Oct 5th                  Hagan Stone Invitational at Hagan Stone Park in Pleasant Garden, NC
Start times: TBA

Tues, Oct 8th                at Wilkes Central with North Wilkes and West Wilkes

Tues, Oct 15th              at West Wilkes with Elkin and Alleghany

Tues, Oct 22nd             at HOME – CONFERENCE MEET

Sat, Nov 2nd                 Regionals at Asheville Christian Academy in Swannanoa, NC
Start times: TBA

Sat, Nov 9th                  STATE MEET (for individual and/or team qualifiers) at Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville, NC       Boys: 3pm           Girls: 4pm

 

 

Husky Football Schedule

 

JV/Varsity Scrimmages: 

August 13    @ Surry Central     

August 15    @ App State vs East Surry & North Surry    

——————————————————————————————

                                        

August 23           @ Avery                             7:30

    

August 30           WATAUGA                             7:30

                   

September 6         HIBRITEN                           7:30

 

September 13        @ West Caldwell (Endowment)        7:30

 

September 20        Open

 

September 27      * ALLEGHANY (Military Appreciation)   7:30

                  

October 4         * @ Elkin                             7:30

                  

October 11        * NORTH WILKES (Homecoming)           7:30

                                     

October 18        * @ Wilkes Central                    7:30              

                  

October 25        * EAST WILKES                         7:30

                  

November 1        * WEST WILKES (Senior Night)          7:30        

                  

November 8        * @ Starmount                        7:30

                  

                 HOME Games in CAPS

     * Denotes Mountain Valley Conference games

 

Principal…………..Amanda Hipp ………. (336) 846-2400

Head Coach………….Brian Hampton ………(336) 846-2400

Athletic Director……David Koontz ……… (336) 846-2400

Athletic Trainer…….Adam Elliott ……….(336) 846-2400

    

2019 J.V. FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 

August 22        AVERY                       7:00

August 29        @ Watauga                  7:00

September 5      @ Hibriten                 7:00

September 12     Open                      

September 19     Open  

September 26     @ Alleghany                 7:00

October 3        ELKIN                       7:00

October 10       @ North Wilkes              7:00

October 17       WILKES CENTRAL              7:00

October 24       @ East Wilkes               7:00

October 31       @ West Wilkes               7:00  

November 7       STARMOUNT                   7:00