Updated Husky Fall Sports Schedules

MSOC: App State 2, North Florida 0 (Final Stats/Recap)
August 27, 2018
Ashe County HS Athletics – Week of August 27-September 1, 2018
August 27, 2018
Updated Husky Fall Sports Schedules

 

FOOTBALL

 

August 17           AVERY                               7:30

    

August 24           @ Watauga                           7:30

                   

August 31           @ Hibriten (Endowment Game)         7:30

 

September 7         WEST CALDWELL                       7:30

 

September 14        Open

 

September 21      * @ Alleghany                         7:30

                  

September 28      * ELKIN                               7:30

                  

October 5         * @ North Wilkes                      7:30

                                     

October 12        * WILKES CENTRAL (Homecoming)         7:30              

                  

October 19        * @ East Wilkes                       7:30

                  

October 26        * @ West Wilkes                       7:30

                  

November 2        * STARMOUNT (Senior Night)            7:30

                  

                 HOME Games in CAPS

     * Denotes Mountain Valley Conference games

 

Principal…………..Amanda Hipp ………. (336) 846-2400

Head Coach………….Brian Hampton ………(336) 385-0040

Athletic Director……David Koontz ……… (336) 846-2400

Athletic Trainer…….Adam Elliott ……….(336) 846-2400

    

2018 J.V. FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 

August 23        WATAUGA                     6:30

August 30        HIBRITEN                   7:00

September 6      Open

September 13     Open  

September 20     ALLEGHANY                   7:00

September 27     @ Elkin                     7:00

October 4        NORTH WILKES                7:00

October 11       @ Wilkes Central            7:00

October 18       EAST WILKES                 7:00

October 25       WEST WILKES                 7:00  

November 1       @ Starmount                 7:00

 

 

MEN’S JV SOCCER

 

TUESDAY           AUG 14TH   WATAUGA                  HOME        5:15/7

THURSDAY        AUG16TH     ALEXANDER CNTL    HOME         5:15/7

THURSDAY        AUG 23RD   MT. AIRY                      HOME        5:15/7

SATURDAY        AUG 25TH  @WATAUGA               AWAY       3:00

TUESDAY           SEPT 4TH    @HIBRITEN                 AWAY       5:15/7

THURSDAY        SEPT 6TH    NORTH IREDELL         HOME        5:15/7

TUESDAY           SEPT 11TH   @OAK HILL                  AWAY       5:15

THURSDAY        SEPT 13 TH HIBRITEN                    HOME        5:15

THURSDAY        SEPT 20TH   HIBRITEN                    AWAY       5:15

 

(Schedule as of 8/26/18)

 

 

MEN’S VARSITY SOCCER

 

SATURDAY        AUG 11TH   FOARD JAMBOREE    AWAY      

TUESDAY           AUG 14TH   WATAUGA                   HOME        5:15/7

THURSDAY        AUG16TH     ALEXANDER CNTL    HOME         5:15/7

THURSDAY        AUG 23RD   MT. AIRY                      HOME        5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     AUG 29TH   AVERY                         HOME        6:00

TUESDAY           SEPT 4TH    @HIBRITEN                 AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     SEPT 5TH     OAK HILL                     HOME        5:15

THURSDAY        SEPT 6TH    NORTH IREDELL         HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY           SEP 10TH        @ ALLEGHANY            AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     SEP 12TH     ELKIN                           HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY           SEP 17TH     @NORTH WILKES       AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     SEP 19TH     WILKES CENTRAL      HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY           SEP 24TH     @EAST WILKES          AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     SEP 26TH     @WEST WILKES          AWAY       5:15/7

MONDAY           OCT  1ST     STARMOUNT               HOME        5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     OCT 3RD     ALLEGHANY               HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY           OCT 8TH      @ ELKIN                       AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     OCT 10TH    NORTH WILKES          HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY            OCT 15TH    @WILKES CENTRAL  AWAY       5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     OCT 17TH    EAST WILKES              HOME        5:15/7

MONDAY           OCT 22ND   WEST WILKES             HOME        5:15/7

WEDNESDAY     OCT 24TH    @STARMOUNT           AWAY       5:15/7

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Monday          August 13                 HOME           Watauga                                             4:30pm

Tuesday         August 14                  Away             Mitchell                                              4:30pm

Thursday        August 16                 HOME           AVERY                                                4:30pm         

Monday        August 20                  HOME            ALEXANDER                                      4:30pm    

Tuesday         August 21                 HOME            HIBRITEN                                             4:30pm

Thursday        August 23                 Away              Avery                                                     5:00

Monday         August 27                 HOME            MITCHELL                                            4:30pm

Tuesday         August 28                  Away              Hibriten                                                4:30pm

Thursday        August 30                  Away              Alleghany                                           4:30 pm  Tuesday                          

September 4            HOME            ELKIN                                                  4:30 pm

Thursday        September 6             Away              North Wilkes                                       4:30 pm

Tuesday         September 11          HOME            WILKES CENTRAL                               4:30pm

Thursday        September 13           Away             East Wilkes                                          4:30 pm

Tuesday          September 18          Away              West Wilkes                                        4:30 pm

Thursday         September 20         HOME           STARMOUNT                                         4:30pm

Tuesday          September 25          HOME            ALLEGHANY                                         4:30 pm

Thursday        September 27          Away              Elkin                                                      4:30pm

Tuesday          October 2                 HOME            NORTH WILKES                                   4:30 pm

Thursday        October 4                  Away              Wilkes Central                                     4:30 pm

Tuesday          October 9                 HOME            EAST WILKES                                       4:30 pm

Thursday       October 11                HOME            WEST WILKES                                      4:30 pm

Tuesday          October 16               Away              Starmount                                           4:30 pm

 

Oct 20, 23, 25, 27 — NCHSAA Playoffs

October 30 — NCHSAA Regionals

November 3 — NCHSAA 2A State Championship

 

 

Coaching Staff:  Head Coach – Kassee Roberts

                             Assistant Coach – Robin Roberts

 

 

WOMEN’S GOLF

 

Thurs – Aug 16 @ Cedar Rock (Hibriten)                    1:30pm

  • Tentative

 

Wed – Aug 22 @ Boone Golf Club (Watauga)             4:30pm

 

Tues – Aug 28 @ Mtn Aire (Alleghany/EW/Ashe)      4:00pm

 

Wednesday – Sept 5 @ High Meadows                          4:00pm      

 

Wednesday – Sept 12 @ Mountain Aire (Ashe)           4:00pm

 

Wednesday – Sept 19 @ Cedarbrook (EW/Elkin)       4:00pm

 

Monday – Oct 8 @ MVAC Championship (Site TBA)                                              

 

Monday or Tuesday – Oct 15 or 16 – NCHSAA Regionals    

 

Monday – Tuesday – Oct 22-23 – NCHSAA State Championship 

 

 

WOMEN’S TENNIS

 

Ashe County Women’s Tennis

2018 Schedule

Monday August 20 Watauga Home 4:00
Tuesday August 21 Alleghany Home 4:00
Wednesday August 22 Elkin Home 4:00
Monday August 27 Watauga Away 4:00
Tuesday August 28 North Wilkes Away 4:00
Thursday August 30 Wilkes Central Home 4:00
Tuesday September 4 East Wilkes Away 4:00
Thursday September 6 West Wilkes Away 4:00
Monday September 10 Hibriten Away 4:00
Tuesday September 11 Starmount Home 4:00
Thursday September 13 Alleghany Away 4:00
Tuesday September 18 Elkin Away 4:00
Thursday September 20 North Wilkes Home 4:00
Monday September 24 Avery Home 4:00
Tuesday September 25 Wilkes Central Away 4:00
Thursday September 27 East Wilkes Home 4:00
Tuesday October 2 West Wilkes Home 4:00
Thursday October 4 Starmount Away 4:00

August 18, 2018 18 games – 8 home/9 away

 

 

October 9 – MVAC Qualifier @ Elkin

October 19-20 – NCHSAA Individual Regionals

October 26-27 – NCHSAA Individual State

October 17, 23, 29, 31, Nov. 3 – NCHSAA Dual Team Playoffs

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Sat, 8/25 – @ Traxx Invitational at Fisher River Park in Dobson

Wed, 9/5 –  @ Caldwell Invitational in Lenoir

Wed, 9/12 –  @ Wilkes Central. All teams. Conference Preview.

Wed, 9/19 – Home with Alleghany, Elkin, Starmount.

Tues, 9/25 – @ WW. Ashe, EW, Elkin.

Sat, 9/29 – @ High Country Classic in Boone

Wed, 10/3 – Home with Elkin, NW, WC.

Sat, 10/6 – @ Hagan Stone Invitational

Wed, 10/10 – @ East Wilkes. Ashe, Elkin, NW.

Wed, 10/17 – @ Wilkes Central – Conference Championship

Sat, 10/27 – Regionals (near Asheville)

Sat, 11/3 – State Meet @ Kernersville. Ivey Redmon Park. 2A Boys 3:00, 2A Girls 4:00