Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference Accolades

Hottest Ride in the Coolest Corner: The Devil’s Stairs Motorcycle Loop Announced in Ashe
May 23, 2022
Marie Roten Severt
May 23, 2022
Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference Accolades

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Men’s Track

Champion – Watauga

Athlete of the Year – Jaxsen Wilkerson – South Caldwell

Runner of the Year – Ethan Cannon – Watauga

Field Athlete of the Year – Drew Costello – Freedom

Coach of the Year – Randy McDonough – Watauga

All – Conference Team

Jabee Powell – Hibriten                              Noah Farmer – Ashe

Gerald Felder – Hibriten                             Davis Hunt – Watauga

Duder Tugman – Hibriten                          Jaxen Wilkerson – S. Caldwell

Coby Wilson – Hibriten                              Chris Brittain – Freedom

Cesar Martinez – Ashe                               Will Bradbury – Watauga

Andrew Peterson – Ashe                           Drew Costello – Freedom

Andrew Worley – Ashe                              Henry Coatney – Watauga

Mason Carpenter – Ashe                           Kaleb Icenhour – S. Caldwell

Michael Acevedo – Ashe                           Garison Millsaps – Alexander

Avery Cook – Alexander                            Isaiah Shirley – Watauga

Dylan Jamison – Alexander                       Preston Hudson – Alexander

Kellen Hartman – Alexander                     Chad Lasher – Alexander

Evan Presnell – Alexander

Sam Nixon – Watauga

Josh Hamilton – Watauga

Alex Grimmell – Watauga

Micah Rushin – Watauga

Ethan Cannon – Watauga

Ethan Campbell – Watauga

Joe Cary – Ashe

Dillon Carpenter – Ashe

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Women’s Track

Champions – Watauga

Athlete of the Year – Jada Brown – Hibriten

Runner of the Year – Sidra Miller – Watauga

Field Athlete of the Year – Heather Deal – South Caldwell

Coach of the Year – Randy McDonough

All – Conference Team

Cheyenne Taylor – Alexander               Sophie Beach – Watauga

Hallie Jarrett – Alexander                      Gwendolyn Anderson – Watauga

Kaley McDaniel – Alexander                  Isabella Farmer – Ashe

Layna West – Alexander                        Jordan Jones – Ashe

Olivia Kop – Watauga                             Emory Taylor – Ashe

Hadleigh Windish – Watauga               Olivia Miller – S. Caldwell

Madi Combs – Watauga                        Meggin Gunnell-Beck – Watauga

Karla Ruiz – Watauga                             Jada Brown – Hibriten

Alexis Rollins – Ashe

Jezik Martin – Ashe                                Heather Deal – S. Caldwell

Emmi Cheek – Ashe                               Faith Watson – Watauga

Kaityn French – Ashe                            Sarah Goode – Watauga

Kaitlyn Darner – Watauga                   Olivia Burroughs – Watauga

Caroline Beach-Verhay – Watauga    Emily Hartsoe – Ashe

Virginia St. Claire – Watauga

Ava Curtis – Watauga

Brianna Anderson – Watauga

Abby McClure – Ashe

Ablilene Dollar – Ashe

Jayden Jones – Ashe

Emma Durr – Ashe

Sidra Miller – Watauga

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Men’s Tennis

Champion – Watauga

Player of the Year – Asher Mearns – South Caldwell

Coach of the Year – Lynn Bruton – Hibriten

All Conference                                               Honorable Mention

Cameron Artis – Watauga                           Marcus Muse – Watauga

Steele Neely – Watauga                              Christian Hamilton – Watauga

Cody Talton – Watauga

Bryant Carroll – Watauga

 

Nathaniel Wright – Hibriten                        Logan Clark – Hibriten

Evan Van Horne – Hibriten                          Ben Waechter – Hibriten

Jacob Norwood – Hibriten

 

John Perkins – Ashe County                        Jackson Keith – Ashe County

Josh Weaver – Ashe County                        Eli Lemly – Ashe County

 

Asher Mearns – South Caldwell                  Jeffrey Beam – S Caldwell

Spencer Richard – South Caldwell              Keegan O’Donnell – S Caldwell

Ben Main – South Caldwell

 

Bodie King – Alexander                                 Jose Castaneda – Alexander

Sam Law – Alexander

 

BJ Vang – Freedom                      Kenneth Herandez Villanueve – Freedom

NWC Finish                                         Teague Ballew – Freedom

  1. Watauga 10-0
  2. Hibriten 8-2
  3. Ashe County 5-5

South Caldwell    5-5

  1. Alexander 2-8
  2. Freedom 0-10

 

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Baseball

Co-Champions – Alexander Central and South Caldwell

Pitcher of the Year – Cade Miller – Alexander Central

Player of the Year – Mason Chapman – Alexander Central

Coach of the Year – Pete Hardee – Alexander Central

 

All Conference                                               Honorable Mention

Mason Chapman – Alexander

Cade Miller – Alexander

Grove Lowrance – Alexander

Caleb Williams – Alexander

Dusty Sigmon – Alexander

Gage Weaver – Alexander

Maddox Jack – Alexander

J.D. Little – Alexander

Dyson Lewis – Alexander

Jaret Hoppes – Alexander

 

Mason Reising – South Caldwell                                   Tristan Mearns – Alexander

Easton King – South Caldwell                                        Hunter Philyan – Alexander

Ellins Morales – South Caldwell

Peyton Bley – South Caldwell

Ryan Fox – South Caldwell

Dylan Dula – South Caldwell

CJ Cook – South Caldwell

 

Jacob Dilley – Watauga                                                  Cooper Critcher – Watauga

Tristan Salinas – Watauga                                             Jameson Hodges – Watauga

JT Cook – Watauga

Maddox Greene – Watauga

Cooper Riddle

 

Jake Absher – Hibriten                                                   Ethan Watson – Hibriten

Connor Woodward – Hibriten                                      Palmer Tucker – Hibriten

Cameron Hodges – Hibriten

 

Mason Mozeley – Freedom                                           Jagger Bailey – Freedom

Garren Bryant – Freedom                                             Daniel Stevenson – Freedom

Carson Dyson – Freedom

 

Canyon Pennington – Ashe County                              Hayden Jenkins – Ashe Co

Brodie Burgess – Ashe Co

 

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Men’s Golf

Champion – Freedom

Player of the Year – Alex Bock – Freedom

Coach of the Year –Matt Wilson – Alexander Central

All Conference                                              

Alex Bock – Freedom

Maddox Whittington – Hibriten

Aidan Hollar – Alexander

Braxton Reinhardt – Freedom

Mac Helton – South Caldwell

Rylan St. Clair – Alexander

Christian Stone – Alexander

Lawson Biggerstaff – Freedom

Mason Lewis – South Caldwell

Colton Smith – South Caldwell

Ashton Fox – South Caldwell

Avery Cook – Alexander

Ayden Johnson – Watauga

Michael Cates – Freedom

Wilson Cates – Freedom

 

NWC Golf Team Finishes

  1. Freedom
  2. Alexander
  3. South Caldwell
  4. Watauga
  5. Hibriten
  6. Ashe County

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Women’s Soccer

Co-Champions – Watauga and Hibriten

Co-Players of the Year – Rylee Conard – Hibriten and Skyler Georges – Freedom

Offensive Player of the Year – Abby Kidder – Hibriten

Defensive Player of the Year – Lucy Willis – Watauga

Coach of the Year – Shea Bridges – Hibriten

All-Conference                                             Honorable Mention

Rylee Conard – Hibriten                             Reagan Cline – Hibriten

Abby Kidder – Hibriten

Haley Crow – Hibriten

Darby Keen – Hibriten

Charis Keen – Hibriten

Bella Hawkins – Hibriten

Mayra Tejamanil – Hibriten

Anslie Norris – Hibriten

Emily Elliott – Hibriten

Abigail Correll – Hibriten

Katie Durham – Watauga                           Georgia Parker – Watauga

Brelyn Sturgill – Watauga                           Valerie Laurencio – Watauga

Lily Brown – Watauga

Lucy Willis – Watauga

Yurihxi Paniagua – Watauga

Kate Sears – Watauga

Samantha Bertrand – Watauga

Maya Nelson – Watauga

Janie Soucek – Watauga

Skylar Georges – Freedom                          McKenna Carver – Freedom

Abby Bryant – Freedom                              Yurani Regino – Freedom

Ellie Deacon – Freedom

Keyla Perez-Rodriguez – Freedom

Malva Wirhrow – Freedom

Kaylee Ollis – Freedom

Madison Austin – S. Caldwell                     Samantha Austin – S. Caldwell

Jaedyn Nichols – S. Caldwell                       Kylie Heavener – S. Caldwell

Chloee Greene – S. Caldwell

Genesis Ponce – Alexander                        Heidi Fox – Alexander

Abigail Ponce – Alexander                          Taylor Sharpe – Alexander

Alyssa McCammon – Alexander

Jezik Martin – Ashe Co                               Jordan Jones – Ashe Co

Jayden Jones – Ashe Co

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference

2022 Softball

Co-Champions – Alexander Central and South Caldwell

Pitcher of the Year – Kadie Becker – South Caldwell

Player of the Year – Faith Carrigan – Alexander Central

Co-Coaches of the Year – Brittany Morton – Hibriten

                                               Casey Justice – South Caldwell

All Conference                                               Honorable Mention

Kirstyn Herman – Alexander                       Kara Hinkle – Alexander

Peyton Price – Alexander                            Macy Law – Alexander

Ava Chapman – Alexander

Faith Carrigan – Alexander

Kenzie Church – Alexander

Abby Teague – Alexander

Anna Jordan – Alexander

Peyton Campbell – Alexander

 

Kadie Becker – South Caldwell

Kennedy Crouch – South Caldwell

Brooklyn Johnson – South Caldwell

Kaylee Anderson – South Caldwell

Liz Jarden – South Caldwell

Kenley Jackson – South Caldwell

Finlee Young – South Caldwell

Sydnee Bumgarner – South Caldwell

Sydni Woodward – South Caldwell

 

Cady Ferguson – Hibriten                               Jordan Schlageter – Hibriten

Parker Boggs – Hibriten                                  Sydney Wike – Hibriten

Zoey Walker – Hibriten

Anna Reeves – Hibriten

Katie Story – Hibriten

 

Elizabeth “Bug” Noble – Watauga                  Elisa Presnell – Watauga

Dagan Newsome – Watauga                            Chloe Wilson – Watauga

Kara Brooks – Watauga

 

Ally Greer – Ashe County                                  Nadilyn Eason – Ashe Co

Maleah Lovell – Ashe County                           Megan Powers – Ashe Co

Gwyneth Wood – Ashe County                        Adeline Bowers – Ashe Co

 

Jasmine Webb – Freedom                             Daniell Robinson – Freedom

Tristan Silva-Juarez – Freedom

Sarah Armentrout – Freedom