ATH: App State Student-Athletes Extend 3.0 GPA Streak to 21 Semesters

AP Sports
January 5, 2023
Friday, January 6th
January 5, 2023
ATH: App State Student-Athletes Extend 3.0 GPA Streak to 21 Semesters

 

BOONE, N.C. — App State student-athletes extended their impressive streak to 21 consecutive semesters with a cumulative GPA above 3.0 thanks to their impressive academic performances during the 2022 fall.

The Mountaineers ended the fall with a 3.13 semester GPA for all student-athletes, contributing to a 3.21 cumulative GPA for all student-athletes. The semester average jumped 0.13 points from the 2021 fall to the 2022 fall.

Additionally, 190 student-athletes earned recognition on either the Chancellor’s List or Dean’s List.

The 65 student-athletes on the Chancellor’s List were full-time students with a GPA of 3.85 or higher during the fall, with inclusion determined solely by the performance in courses that earn credits toward graduation.

The 125 members of the Dean’s List either posted a GPA of 3.45 or higher while carrying 12-14 academic hours or a GPA of 3.25 or higher while carrying at least 15 academic hours. Every App State Athletics program had at least two team members make the Dean’s List.

Every program at App State finished the fall with a semester GPA above 2.8, led by a 3.49 from volleyball. Every program at App State also has a cumulative GPA above 2.95, led by soccer with a 3.6.

On the men’s side, cross country led the way with a 3.24 semester GPA and is No. 1 with a 3.379 cumulative GPA.

In September, when the Sun Belt Conference had more than 2,000 student-athletes named to the Commissioner’s List and Academic Honor Roll for the 2021-22 school year, App State had a league-high 211 selections on the two lists.

Teams (Alphabetical Order) Fall Semester GPA
Baseball 2.88
Field Hockey 3.42
Football 2.87
Men’s Basketball 2.82
Men’s Cross Country 3.24
Men’s Golf 3.10
Men’s Track & Field 2.84
Soccer 3.40
Softball 3.47
Tennis 3.46
Volleyball 3.49
Women’s Basketball 3.19
Women’s Cross Country 3.45
Women’s Golf 3.27
Women’s Track & Field 3.26
Wrestling 3.09

 

Teams (Alphabetical Order) Cumulative GPA
Baseball 3.084
Field Hockey 3.374
Football 2.96
Men’s Basketball 3.083
Men’s Cross Country 3.379
Men’s Golf 3.23
Men’s Track & Field 2.98
Soccer 3.62
Softball 3.40
Tennis 3.43
Volleyball 3.57
Women’s Basketball 3.17
Women’s Cross Country 3.55
Women’s Golf 3.44
Women’s Track & Field 3.36
Wrestling 3.11

 

Chancellor’s List
Baseball Hayden Cross Mathematics – Secondary Education
   
Women’s Basketball Lexi Grant General Mathematics
   
Cheerleading Tiffany Baity Nursing
Cheerleading Abigail Bernard Communication – Advertising
Cheerleading Erin Choi Sustainable Development
Cheerleading Emma Conley Social Work
Cheerleading Olivia Gaines Elementary Education
Cheerleading Ashley Macom Accounting
Cheerleading Kristen Roach Communication Sciences and Disorders
Cheerleading Olivia Rotan Exercise Science
   
Field Hockey Charlotte Bosma Applied Physics
Field Hockey Sarah Callery General Marketing
Field Hockey Addie Clark Art Management
Field Hockey Ruby Clark Cell/Molecular Biology
Field Hockey Samantha Connors Exercise Science
Field Hockey Pauline Mangold Exercise Science
Field Hockey Sarah Perkins Exercise Science
   
Football Connor Barry General Marketing
Football Carter Everett General Marketing
Football David Hernandez Computer Information Systems
Football Orlando Leon Undecided
Football Brady McBride Recreation & Park Management
Football Craig McFarland Economics
Football Eli Wilson Management
   
Women’s Golf Sara Adams Communication – Advertising
   
Women’s Soccer Liney Brantley Communication Studies
Women’s Soccer Riley Terrill Elementary Education
Women’s Soccer Kerry Eagleston Social Work
Women’s Soccer Gracie Giacoletto Biochemistry
Women’s Soccer Carly Lantz Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Izzy Lusardi General Marketing
Women’s Soccer Emma McGibany Biochemistry
Women’s Soccer Sarah Widderich Sustainable Development
   
Softball Delani Buckner Psychology – Education
Softball Claire Carson Political Science
Softball Makena Fidler Recreation & Park Management
Softball Addison Jones Psychology – Health Services
Softball Taylor Thorp Exercise Science & Criminal Justice
   
Women’s Tennis Brooke Demerath Computer Information Systems
Women’s Tennis Maggie Pate Accounting
Women’s Tennis Virginia Poggi Exercise Science
   
Men’s T&F/XC Patrick Freeman General Geography
Men’s T&F/XC Calbert Guest Mathematics – Business
Men’s T&F/XC Caleb Kirchhoff Finance and Banking
Men’s T&F/XC Luke Lair History
Men’s T&F/XC Oliver Wilson-Cook Outdoor Experiential Education
   
Women’s T&F/XC Celia Agee Elementary Education
Women’s T&F/XC Catherine Breault Ecology, Evolution & Environmental Biology
Women’s T&F/XC Madison Christy Communication, Advertising
Women’s T&F/XC Bianca Copeman Communication Studies
Women’s T&F/XC Jasmine Donohue Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Elizabeth Fuller Psychology – Business
Women’s T&F/XC Abby Granberg Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Morgan Kornke Dietetics
Women’s T&F/XC Megan Plummer Family and Child Studies
Women’s T&F/XC Ava Studney Exercise Science
   
Volleyball Sam Bickley Computer Information Systems
Volleyball Lily Harvey Cell/Molecular Biology
Volleyball Tess Herendeen Biochemistry
Volleyball Cierra Huntley Public Health
Volleyball Lauren Pledger Construction Management
Volleyball Kenady Roper Exercise Science
   
Wrestling Levi Andrews Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Wrestling Chopper Mordecai Political Science
Wrestling Nicholas Woodruff Undecided
Dean’s List
Baseball Jordan Fisher Management
Baseball Alexander Hamilton Accounting
Baseball Greyson Laspaluto Accounting
Baseball Cy Smith Nutrition & Foods
Baseball Austin St. Laurent Marketing – Sales
Baseball Jackson Steensma Biochemistry
Baseball Bradley Wilson General Management
   
Men’s Basketball CJ Huntley Recreation & Park Management
Men’s Basketball Andrew Muse Health & Physical Educ, K-12
   
Women’s Basketball Nadiyah Byard Psychology – Human Services
Women’s Basketball Chaé Harris Nutrition & Foods
Women’s Basketball Zada Porter Communications – Public Relations
   
Cheerleading Shi Barnhardt Nursing
Cheerleading Mary Beam Interior Design
Cheerleading Elizabeth Bullins Criminal Justice
Cheerleading Gina Gallo Exercise Science
Cheerleading Madison McDonald Cell/Molecular Biology
Cheerleading Kathryn Miller Nursing
Cheerleading Gabriella Rodrigues Management – Human Resources
Cheerleading Angelo Scionti Exercise Science
Cheerleading Amelia Vanwormer Actuarial Science
Cheerleading Liza Warner Interior Design
Cheerleading Grace Wilkins International Business
Cheerleading Valencia Williams Exercise Science
Cheerleading Ashlyn Wooten Interior Design
   
Field Hockey Lise Boekaar Criminal Justice
Field Hockey Allison Corey Cell/Molecular Biology
Field Hockey Claire Grenis Environmental Science
Field Hockey Hadley Kuzmicky Exercise Science
Field Hockey Jillian Orcutt Exercise Science
Field Hockey Henriette Stegen General Marketing
Field Hockey Fien Zwaan Cell/Molecular Biology
   
Football Kyle Arnholt History
Football Cole Becker Management
Football Nate Blanton Jr. Sustainable Development
Football Tre Caldwell Exercise Science
Football Anderson Castle Management
Football Damion Daley Exercise Science
Football DeAndre Dingle-Prince General Marketing
Football Troy Everett Communication Studies
Football Jake Ganoe Construction Management
Football Carter Greene Exercise Science
Football Sammy Henderson Exercise Science
Football Peter Hennigan Construction Management
Football Michael Hetzel Accounting & Finance & Banking
Football Ethan Johnson Criminal Justice
Football David Larkins Management
Football Chris Lyle Recreation & Park Management
Football Colston Powers Management
Football Jayden Ramsey Management
Football Kaedin Robinson Communication, Advertising
Football Gerry Synder General Marketing
Football Coen Sutton Exercise Science
   
Men’s Golf Josh Buxbaum Marketing – Sales
Men’s Golf Herman Huus Digital Marketing
Men’s Golf Lukas Jonsson Applied Physics
   
Women’s Golf Shani Brynard General Management
Women’s Golf Ekaterina Prokhorova General Management
Women’s Golf Jacquelyn Taylor Actuarial Science
Women’s Golf Hannah Wang Recreation Management
   
Women’s Soccer Hayley Boyles Supply Chain Management
Women’s Soccer Olivia Cohen Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Addison Cooper Management
Women’s Soccer Felicia Erkenfeldt Applied Physics
Women’s Soccer Katelin Fuller Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Megan Gregg Cell/Molecular Biology
Women’s Soccer Isabel Guisasola Communication, Advertising
Women’s Soccer Anna Kate Highsmith Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Jazzmin Salters Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Katie Schumacher Criminal Justice
Women’s Soccer Lela Stark Exercise Science
Women’s Soccer Shannon Studer Healthcare Management
Women’s Soccer Gabriella Tremonti Elementary Education
   
Softball Kathleen Barton Communication, Advertising
Softball Hannah Forbes Cell/Molecular Biology
Softball Alannah Hopkins Exercise Science
Softball Kayt Houston Psychology – Human Services
Softball Kylie LaRousa Special Education
Softball Ambry Lucas Exercise Science
Softball McKenzie McCullen Psychology – Health Studies
Softball Sejal Neas Exercise Science
Softball Kaylie Northrop Communication, Advertising
Softball Emily Parrott Biology – Secondary Education
Softball Lilly Runaas Exercise Science
   
Women’s Tennis Riley Collins Health Care Management
Women’s Tennis Erika Dodridge Psychology – Human Services
Women’s Tennis Brooke Gruber Finance and Banking
Women’s Tennis Olwyn Ryan-Bovey Exercise Science
   
Men’s T&F/XC Ethan Barber Applied Physics
Men’s T&F/XC Chase Burrell Industrial Design
Men’s T&F/XC Taylor Fox Exercise Science
Men’s T&F/XC Rylan Haskett Computer Information Systems
Men’s T&F/XC Nathan Karl History
Men’s T&F/XC Parker Kinney Exercise Science
Men’s T&F/XC Ethan Lipham Environmental Science
Men’s T&F/XC Jackson Nichols Exercise Science
Men’s T&F/XC Nicholas Scrocco Environmental Science
Men’s T&F/XC Jacob Stanley Exercise Science
Men’s T&F/XC Ryan Teuscher Computer Information Systems
Men’s T&F/XC Niejel Wilkins Public Health
   
Women’s T&F/XC Lucia Garcia Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Nevaeh Haddock Political Science
Women’s T&F/XC Karsyn Kane Elementary Education
Women’s T&F/XC Linnea Maynard Environmental Science
Women’s T&F/XC Khalilah Razzak Accounting
Women’s T&F/XC Alexis Svoboda Psychology – Natural Sciences
Women’s T&F/XC Maya Sweeney Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Daye Talley Exercise Science
   
Volleyball Lulu Ambrose Marketing – Sales
Volleyball Madison Baldridge Exercise Science
Volleyball McCall Denny Nutrition & Health
Volleyball Morgan Flores Public Health
Volleyball Sarah Missroon Public Health
Volleyball Alec Quinn Geology
Volleyball Caroline Reeder Risk Management and Insurance
Volleyball Maya Winterhoff Elementary Education
   
Wrestling Hunter Adams General Management
Wrestling Chad Bellis Computer Information Systems
Wrestling Riley Edwards Construction Management
Wrestling Heath Gonyer General Marketing
Wrestling Nicholas Grizales Criminal Justice
Wrestling Kaden Keiser Exercise Science
Wrestling Noah Luna Digital Marketing
Wrestling Braden Welch Psychology – Natural Sciences
Wrestling Joe Zovistoski General Marketing