ATH: 245 Student-Athletes Achieve Academic Honor Roll

High Country Commercial Kitchen will be Waiving Orientation Fees during February
February 3, 2020
WCC announces Golden LEAF Scholarship opportunities for spring semester
February 3, 2020
ATH: 245 Student-Athletes Achieve Academic Honor Roll

 

BOONE, N.C. – With 15 straight semesters achieving a 3.0 collective grade point average, App State student-athletes have long been known to achieve at a high level academically.

 

The 2019 fall semester was no different.

 

More than half of all Mountaineer student-athletes – 245 to be exact – made the university’s fall 2019 academic honor roll. Of those, eight were graduate students and 33 had a perfect 4.0 semester GPA.

 

These honorees will be recognized at the women’s basketball game on Feb. 27 against Louisiana at 6:30 p.m.

To achieve academic honor roll status, these student-athletes earned a 3.25 or higher GPA for the fall semester while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours. In addition to 245 student-athletes, 73 members of the cheer team, the dance team, athletic training and other student support staff received this standing.

App State student-athletes ended the semester with a 3.17 semester grade point average, marking their highest semester GPA since at least 2012 when the current record books began. The cumulative GPA for all student-athletes currently sits at 3.16.

 

Since its 2014-15 transition to the Sun Belt Conference for all but two sports (wrestling and field hockey), App State has paced the league in academic performance among its student-athletes. App State won the Sun Belt Institutional Graduation Rate Award in 2015 and 2017. App State led all Sun Belt schools with 112 representatives on the 2018-19 Honor Roll and also led the league last year with a school-record 14 teams that achieved a perfect 1,000 single-year APR score.

 

 

Team  Name 
Baseball Luke Bumgarner
Baseball Hayden Cross
Baseball Luke Drumheller
Baseball Andrew Greckel
Baseball Jack Hartman
Baseball Matthew Helms
Baseball Cameron Kepley
Baseball Alex Leshock
Baseball Jack Lipson
Baseball Joseph Lowder
Baseball Kendall McGowan
Baseball Cam Roberts
Baseball Cy Smith
Baseball Andrew Terrell
Baseball J.D. Yakubinis
Baseball Robbie Young
   
Men’s Basketball Bryant Greene
Men’s Basketball Isaac Johnson
Men’s Basketball Andrew Muse
Men’s Basketball J.C. Tharrington
Men’s Basketball O’Showen Williams
   
Women’s Basketball Brooke Bigott
Women’s Basketball Jackie Christ
Women’s Basketball Lainey Gosnell
Women’s Basketball Haile McDonald
Women’s Basketball Bayley Plummer
Women’s Basketball Janay Sanders
Women’s Basketball Tierra Wilson
   
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Lawson Benfield
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Luke Bennett
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Nicholas Bien-aime
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Jakobe Bussey
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Gable Dershem
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Michael Doyle
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Brenton Ervin
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country John Fravel
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Mitchell Harris
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country George Hotelling
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Jabari Johnson
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Peter Kenn
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Daniel Lauffenburger
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Tyler Lewis
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Charles Pace
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Andrew Underdal
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Zachery Weinstein
Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country Oliver Wilson-Cook
   
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Celia Agee
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Daryn Armstrong
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Reilly Caldwell
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Madison Christy
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Hannah Comeskey
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Silvanna Curtin
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Elizabeth Fuller
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Samara Gibson
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Caroline Grier
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Nevaeh Haddock
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Sarah Hajnos
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Kayla Hall
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Maya Hanks
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Taylor Houston
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Lainey Hunnicutt
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Jennae Jacob
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Samantha Kolor
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Abigail Lee
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Jenna Lineberry
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Madison McCoy
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Connnie Mendoza Bruno
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Annika Merkh
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Natalie Mitchell
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Erin Morrison
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Lila Peters
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Djamila Petersen
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Madison Provo
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Natalie Richardson
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Joelle Ryan
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Sarah Sandreuter
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Megan Scannell
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Taylor Smith
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Myia Spivey
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Maya Sweeney
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Casey Turro
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Sarah Venable
Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country Victoria Wilform
   
Field Hockey Chloe Bell
Field Hockey Lydia Bullock
Field Hockey Addie Clark
Field Hockey Allison Corey
Field Hockey Rachel Gaines
Field Hockey Annette Jarosz
Field Hockey Georgia Kelso
Field Hockey Sydney Lee
Field Hockey Pauline Mangold
Field Hockey Abby Merrill
Field Hockey Madison Miles
Field Hockey Melissa Nobile
Field Hockey Brenna Schoenbachler
Field Hockey Kaley Selner
Field Hockey Anna Smarrelli
Field Hockey Meghan Smart
Field Hockey Friederike Stegen
Field Hockey Michelle Taylor
Field Hockey Veerle Van Heertum
Field Hockey Ali Williams
   
Football Tyler Bird
Football Tre Caldwell
Football Joey Cave
Football Markell Clark
Football Grant Daley
Football Elijah Diarrassouba
Football Willie Edwards
Football Tanner Ellenberger
Football Darrynton Evans
Football Jordan Fehr
Football Jace Frisbee
Football Cole Garrison
Football Jackson Greene
Football Noah Hannon
Football Will Hardin
Football Reed Harper
Football Nate Haskins
Football Jake Henry
Football Lyle Hiers
Football Sean Horton
Football Jacob Huesman
Football Ryan Huff
Football Will Israel
Football Craig McFarland
Football Matthew McQuinn
Football Ryan Neuzil
Football Ivan Reyes
Football Kaiden Smith
Football Luke Smith
Football Caleb Spurlin
Football Chandler Staton
Football Josh Thomas
Football Chris Washington
Football Keishawn Watson
Football Ben Williams
   
Men’s Golf Addison Beam
Men’s Golf Jack Brea
Men’s Golf Lukas Jonsson
Men’s Golf Dylan Lukes
Men’s Golf Candler Rice
Men’s Golf Timothius Tirto Tamardi
Men’s Golf Drew Wood
   
Women’s Golf Mogie Adamchik
Women’s Golf Abby Bolt
Women’s Golf Melany Chong
Women’s Golf Carrie Catherine Ganim
Women’s Golf Sarah Hardin
Women’s Golf Meghan Mitchell
Women’s Golf Patricia Thompson
Women’s Golf Kayla Ward
   
Men’s Soccer Charlie Baird
Men’s Soccer Nick Buchholz
Men’s Soccer Parker Cross
Men’s Soccer Myson Darden
Men’s Soccer Roman Galaska
Men’s Soccer Caleb Garbuio
Men’s Soccer Camden Holbrook
Men’s Soccer Jacob Madden
Men’s Soccer Marc Pfrogner
Men’s Soccer Justin Pruitt
Men’s Soccer Mason Robicheaux
Men’s Soccer Aldo Tarantini
Men’s Soccer Parker Washburn
Men’s Soccer Wyatt Williams
   
Women’s Soccer Hulda Agustsdottir
Women’s Soccer Blair Anderes
Women’s Soccer Amber Anderson
Women’s Soccer Philippa Borjesson
Women’s Soccer Hayley Boyles
Women’s Soccer Liney Brantley
Women’s Soccer Tess Cairney
Women’s Soccer Olivia Cohen
Women’s Soccer Gabbie Cormier
Women’s Soccer Ava Dawson
Women’s Soccer Tristin Derrick
Women’s Soccer Lily Dunn
Women’s Soccer Kerry Eagleston
Women’s Soccer Jessica Easley
Women’s Soccer Audrey Emerson
Women’s Soccer Drew Hallum
Women’s Soccer Maggie Hanusek
Women’s Soccer Emma McGibany
Women’s Soccer Lauren Murphy
Women’s Soccer Elizabeth Neblett
Women’s Soccer Molly Niewald
Women’s Soccer Alisa Ostwald
Women’s Soccer Mary Perkins
Women’s Soccer Kayce Ransone
Women’s Soccer Amanda Sales
Women’s Soccer Kirsten Seeley
   
Softball Alison Durrence
Softball Caylie Kifer
Softball Kenzie Longanecker
Softball Baylee Morton
Softball Taylor Nichols
Softball Kennedy Southern
Softball Kati Waalk
Softball Keri White
   
Men’s Tennis Alessio Azzalini
Men’s Tennis Blake Carter
Men’s Tennis Zion Heaven
Men’s Tennis Alexander Pavkovich
Men’s Tennis Aleksandar Petrovic
Men’s Tennis Matvey Radionov
Men’s Tennis Karan Srivastava
   
Women’s Tennis Sandra Anglesjoe
Women’s Tennis Kate Earnhardt
Women’s Tennis Cassie McLay
Women’s Tennis Rebecca Morse
Women’s Tennis Sasha Pisareva
Women’s Tennis Virginia Poggi
Women’s Tennis Teodora Sevo
Women’s Tennis Maria Zacarias
   
Volleyball Daryn Armstrong
Volleyball Kaitlyn Brown
Volleyball Mccall Denny
Volleyball Sydney Farthing
Volleyball Morgan Flores
Volleyball Amya Giger
Volleyball Grace Kinsch
Volleyball Lexi Kohut
Volleyball Sammy Luscher
Volleyball Sarah Missroon
Volleyball Grace Morrison
Volleyball Emma Reilly
Volleyball Holli Smith
Volleyball Kara Spicer
Volleyball Victoria Wilform
   
Wrestling Christian Beach
Wrestling Cody Bond
Wrestling Anthony Brito
Wrestling Paul Carson
Wrestling Mason Fiscella
Wrestling Thomas Flitz
Wrestling Will Formato
Wrestling Giuseppi Inserra
Wrestling Brett Mordecai
Wrestling Ramon Rodriguez
Wrestling Caleb Smith
Wrestling Joshua Spurlin
Wrestling Tim Warren
Wrestling Matt Zovistoski
   
Athletic Manager Kristen Ahoush
Athletic Manager Alexander Browning
Athletic Manager Maria Christeson
Athletic Manager Connor Coker
Athletic Manager Jacob Fisher
Athletic Manager Emma Gaines
Athletic Manager Lindsey Haney
Athletic Manager Cory Harmon
Athletic Manager Landon Helton
Athletic Manager Carsyn Kilgo
Athletic Manager Taylor Little
Athletic Manager Noah Norfleet
Athletic Manager Heather Ostwalt
Athletic Manager Caroline Penland
Athletic Manager Christopher Pettus
Athletic Manager Timothy Ramundo
Athletic Manager Tyler Rountree
Athletic Manager Gracyn Ruffin
Athletic Manager Maren Shumaker
Athletic Manager Henry Stone
   
Athletic Trainer Maggie Bellamy
Athletic Trainer Haley Berry
Athletic Trainer Jennifer Blackburn
Athletic Trainer Todd Coombs
Athletic Trainer Erika Foster
Athletic Trainer Emily Gumowitz
Athletic Trainer Megan Inness
Athletic Trainer Haley Kanapaux
Athletic Trainer Shelby Lowe
Athletic Trainer Morgan Mann
Athletic Trainer Adriana Mendoza
Athletic Trainer Alexis Osorio
Athletic Trainer Caleb Spencer
Athletic Trainer Lindsey Turbyfill
Athletic Trainer Ashley White
   
Cheerleader Madison Brookshire
Cheerleader Benjamin Bullins
Cheerleader Mackenzie Burkhart
Cheerleader Erin Choi
Cheerleader Austin Cotton
Cheerleader Aspen Dellinger
Cheerleader Rainey Dellinger
Cheerleader Sabrina Eudy
Cheerleader Ashley Giordano
Cheerleader Chandler Haneke
Cheerleader Randolph Harper
Cheerleader Caitlin Kozak
Cheerleader Laken Patterson
Cheerleader Nicole Pearce
Cheerleader Kaley Pearson
Cheerleader Kate Poythress
Cheerleader Ashley Sparrow
Cheerleader Kamryn Taylor
Cheerleader Carly Thompson
Cheerleader Elizabeth Warner
Cheerleader Nicholas Westhofen
Cheerleader Kennedy Williams
Cheerleader Ashlyn Wooten
   
Non-Coaching Staff Nicholas Corbin
Non-Coaching Staff Kiarra Mueller
Non-Coaching Staff Jeffrey Riles
Non-Coaching Staff Amber Smith
Non-Coaching Staff Loretta Southard
   
Dance Abby Leopard
Dance Alexa Csehoski
Dance Amanda Fedorko
Dance Ana Duncan
Dance Anna Bouchard
Dance Elizabeth Reinhard
Dance Elly Leatherman
Dance Kelly Carrazzone
Dance Meredith Felts
Dance Taylor Starnes