App State Student-Athletes Extend 3.0 GPA Streak to 10 Years

WCC 56th Commencement Ceremony Held Friday, May 13
May 19, 2022
Friday, May 20th
May 19, 2022

App State Student-Athletes Extend 3.0 GPA Streak to 10 Years

 

BOONE, N.C. – Reaching a full decade, App State student-athletes extended their impressive streak to 10 consecutive years with a cumulative GPA above 3.0 thanks to a strong showing during the 2022 spring.

The Mountaineers ended the spring with a 3.16 semester GPA for all student-athletes, helping raise the cumulative GPA for all student-athletes to 3.23.

Every program at App State finished the spring with a semester GPA above 2.9, led by a 3.71 from soccer, a 3.56 from women’s golf, a 3.53 for volleyball, a 3.46 from men’s cross country and a 3.43 from women’s cross country.

Every program at App State also has a cumulative GPA above 2.9, led by women’s soccer with a 3.71 and women’s golf with a 3.66. On the men’s side, cross country leads the way with a 3.34.

In total, App State had 185 student-athletes make either the Chancellor’s List or Dean’s List for the 2022 spring semester.

The 62 student-athletes on the Chancellor’s List were full-time students with a GPA of 3.85 or higher during the spring, with inclusion determined solely by the performance in courses that earn credits toward graduation.

Additionally, the 123 members of the Dean’s List either posted a GPA of 3.45 or higher while carrying 12-14 academic hours or a GPA of 3.25 or higher while carrying at least 15 academic hours. Every App State Athletics program had at least three team members make the Dean’s List.

Last year, when the Sun Belt Conference last announced academic honors, App State led the league’s members in program-wide GPA for student-athletes, Commissioner’s List selections and Academic Honor Roll selections.

Team GPAs

Women’s Teams (Alphabetical) Semester GPA
Basketball 3.18
Cheerleading 3.51
Cross Country 3.43
Field Hockey 3.20
Golf 3.56
Soccer 3.71
Softball 3.06
Tennis 3.15
Track & Field 3.23
Volleyball 3.53
Men’s Teams (Alphabetical) Semester GPA
Baseball 2.98
Basketball 2.96
Cross Country 3.46
Football 2.97
Golf 3.04
Track & Field 2.94
Wrestling 3.02

 

Women’s Teams (Alphabetical) Cumulative GPA
Basketball 3.24
Cheerleading 3.40
Cross Country 3.61
Field Hockey 3.43
Golf 3.66
Soccer 3.71
Softball 3.39
Tennis 3.37
Track & Field 3.30
Volleyball 3.56
Men’s Teams (Alphabetical) Cumulative GPA
Baseball 3.13
Basketball 2.99
Cross Country 3.34
Football 2.93
Golf 3.29
Track & Field 3.01
Wrestling 3.23

Spring 2022 Chancellor’s List

Team Name Major
Baseball Hayden Cross Secondary Education
Baseball Grey LaSpaluto Accounting
Baseball Cy Smith Nutrition and Wellness
Women’s Basketball Brooke Bigott Exercise Science
Cheerleading Mary Beam Interior Design
Cheerleading Abby Bernard Comm, Electronic Media/Broadcast
Cheerleading Erin Choi Community Regional Global Dev
Cheerleading Jamison Davis Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Cheerleading Olivia Gaines Elementary Education
Cheerleading Ashley Macom Accounting
Cheerleading Kailee Queen Nursing
Cheerleading Kristen Roach Communication Sci & Disorders
Cheerleading Olivia Rotan Exercise Science
Cheerleading Ashlyn Wooten Interior Design
Field Hockey Addie Clark Art Management
Field Hockey Claire Grenis Earth Systems Science
Field Hockey Pauline Mangold Exercise Science
Field Hockey Sarah Perkins Exercise Science
Football Nate Blanton Jr. Agroecology & Sustainable Agri
Football Anderson Hardy Construction Management
Football Michael Hetzel Accounting
Football Craig McFarland Economics
Football Gerry Snyder General Marketing
Soccer Hayley Boyles Supply Chain Management
Soccer Liney Brantley Communication Studies
Soccer Olivia Cohen Exercise Science
Soccer Kerry Eagleston Social Work
Soccer Gracie Giacoletto Biochemistry
Soccer Megan Gregg Cell/Molecular Biology
Soccer Carly Lantz Exercise Science
Soccer Kaitlyn Little Cell/Molecular Biology
Soccer Izzy Lusardi General Marketing
Soccer Emma McGibany Biochemistry
Soccer Jordan Rountree Exercise Science
Soccer Kirsten Seeley Economics
Soccer Lela Stark Exercise Science
Soccer Audrey Viso Exercise Science
Soccer Sarah Widderich Environmental Studies
Softball Claire Carson Int’l & Comparative Politics
Softball Taylor Thorp Criminal Justice
Tennis Brooke Gruber Finance and Banking
Men’s T&F/XC Ethan Barber Applied Physics
Men’s T&F/XC Charles Pace Communication, Journalism
Men’s T&F/XC Ryan Teuscher Computer Information Systems
Men’s T&F/XC Oliver Wilson-Cook Outdoor Experiential Education
Women’s T&F/XC Celia Agee Elementary Education
Women’s T&F/XC Madison Christy Communication, Advertising
Women’s T&F/XC Silvanna Curtin Psychology
Women’s T&F/XC Jasmine Donohue Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Elizabeth Fuller Business
Women’s T&F/XC Abby Granberg Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Nevaeh Haddock Political Science
Women’s T&F/XC Taylor Houston Environmental Studies
Women’s T&F/XC Abby Lee Architectural Tech & Design
Women’s T&F/XC Alexis Svoboda Natural Science
Women’s T&F/XC Maya Sweeney Exercise Science
Volleyball Sam Bickley Computer Information Systems
Volleyball Morgan Flores Public Health
Volleyball Lily Harvey Cell/Molecular Biology
Volleyball Sarah Missroon Public Health
Volleyball Lauren Pledger Construction Management
Wrestling Kobe Early Environmental Studies

Spring 2022 Dean’s List

Team Name Major
Baseball Carson Arnold Management
Baseball Jordan Fisher Management
Baseball Austin Primm Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Baseball Shane Roberts Interdisciplinary Studies
Baseball Dylan Rogers Recreation & Park Management
Baseball Tyler Tuthill Communication Studies
Men’s Basketball Sasha Glushkov International Business
Men’s Basketball Christopher Mantis Recreation & Park Management
Men’s Basketball Andrew Muse Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Women’s Basketball Mariah Frazier Management
Women’s Basketball Emma Newton Exercise Science
Women’s Basketball Janay Sanders Computer Information Systems
Women’s Basketball Summer Schloss Risk Management and Insurance
Cheerleading Davis Armstrong Digital Marketing
Cheerleading Summe Blackwelder General Marketing
Cheerleading Elizabeth Bullins Criminal Justice
Cheerleading Madi Carter Exercise Science
Cheerleading Emma Conley Social Work
Cheerleading Gina Gallo Exercise Science
Cheerleading Lizzy Greco Exercise Science
Cheerleading Jillian O’Neill Public Health
Cheerleading Grace Pedigo Elementary Education
Cheerleading Chloe Tate Interior Design
Cheerleading Liza Warner Interior Design
Cheerleading Valencia Williams Exercise Science
Field Hockey Charlotte Bosma Applied Physics
Field Hockey Carli Ciocco Communication, Advertising
Field Hockey Ruby Clark International Business
Field Hockey Allison Corey Cell/Molecular Biology
Field Hockey Rachel Fleig Communication, Advertising
Field Hockey Leonie Lanckriet Business
Field Hockey Sydney Lee Communication Sci & Disorders
Field Hockey Ines Yofre Digital Marketing
 Football Kyle Arnholt History
 Football Tyler Bird Interdisciplinary Business
 Football Ryan Burger Exercise Science
 Football Tre Caldwell Exercise Science
 Football Anderson Castle Management
 Football Ronald Clarke Public Health
 Football Damion Daley Exercise Science
 Football Grant Daley Management
 Football Bradley Davis Sales
 Football AJ Hall Exercise Science
 Football Reed Harper Management
 Football Sammy Henderson Exercise Science
 Football David Hernandez Cybersecurity
 Football Lyle Hiers Health Care Management
 Football Cooper Hodges Communication Studies
 Football Michael Hughes Sales
 Football Ethan Johnson Criminal Justice
 Football Isaac Johnson Recreation & Park Management
 Football Chris Lyle Recreation & Park Management
 Football Colston Powers Undecided
 Football Austin Reeves Construction Management
 Football Markell Samuel Recreation & Park Management
 Football Austin Shook Construction Management
 Football Seth Williams Management
 Football Eli Wilson Management
Men’s Golf Josh Buxbaum Sales
Men’s Golf Sverrir Haraldsson General Marketing
Men’s Golf Lukas Jönsson Applied Physics
Men’s Golf Jake Lane Philosophy
Women’s Golf Mary-Sears Brown Accounting
Women’s Golf Jacquelyn Taylor Actuarial Science
Women’s Golf Hannah Wang Commercial Recreation & Tourism
Women’s Golf Kayla Ward General Marketing
Soccer Holly Beaver Dietetics
Soccer Kelli Bostick Digital Marketing
Soccer Addie Cooper Business
Soccer Riley Cox Elementary Education
Soccer Katie Fuller Nursing
Soccer Jordan Grigsby Social Work
Soccer Mumu Guisasola Communication, Advertising
Soccer Avery Quoyeser Health Studies
Soccer Sophia Southerland Criminal Justice
Soccer Shannon Studer Nursing
Soccer Skyler Walk Exercise Science
Soccer Izzi Wood Management
Softball Mary Pierce Barnes Communication Sci & Disorders
Softball Kathleen Barton Communication, Advertising
Softball Kayt Houston Human Services
Softball Addison Jones Health Studies
Softball Camryn Jones Communication Sci & Disorders
Softball Emma Jones Sales
Softball Kylie LaRousa Adapted Curriculum K-12
Softball Taylor Nichols Recreation & Park Management
Softball Emily Parrott Secondary Education
Softball Kati Waalk Human Services
Tennis Erika Dodridge Human Services
Tennis Virginia Poggi Exercise Science
Tennis Peri Tippins Dietetics
Men’s T&F/XC Chase Burrell Product Design
Men’s T&F/XC Patrick Freeman General Geography
Men’s T&F/XC Calbert Guest Business
Men’s T&F/XC Dwayne Lillie Exercise Science
Men’s T&F/XC Nicholas Scrocco Life Science
Men’s T&F/XC Steven Smith Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Mariah Atwater Digital Marketing
Women’s T&F/XC Catherine Breault Ecology, Evol & Environ Biology
Women’s T&F/XC Kayla Carson Elementary Education
Women’s T&F/XC Bianca Copeman Communication Studies
Women’s T&F/XC Izzy Evely Management
Women’s T&F/XC Regan Hodge Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Morgan Kornke Dietetics
Women’s T&F/XC Danielle Lugo Exercise Science
Women’s T&F/XC Casey Meinert Dietetics
Women’s T&F/XC Djamila Petersen Criminal Justice
Women’s T&F/XC Megan Plummer Family and Child Studies
Women’s T&F/XC Khalilah Razzak Accounting
Women’s T&F/XC Riley Roach Sustainable Technology
Women’s T&F/XC Isabella Saliba Exercise Science
Volleyball Lulu Ambrose General Marketing
Volleyball Madison Baldridge Exercise Science
Volleyball Amya Giger Public Health
Volleyball Grace Kinsch Finance and Banking
Volleyball Alec Quinn Paleontology
Volleyball Caroline Reeder Risk Management and Insurance
Wrestling Tommy Askey Accounting
Wrestling Chad Bellis Cybersecurity
Wrestling Riley Edwards Construction Management
Wrestling Tyler Kellison Health & Physical Education, K-12
Wrestling Brett Mordecai Pre-Professional Legal Studies
Wrestling Ethan Oakley Management